2026 Tulane vs 2026 Memphis

Tulane
2–3 · −7.6 (102nd of 138)
vs
Memphis
5–1 · SP+ 7.6 (48th of 138)

Hypothetical

Memphis by 8.0

71% to win

High confidence — 5 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

TulaneIn-season results −4.5Preseason baseline +4.5
MemphisIn-season results +4.7Preseason baseline +3.3
Neutral site

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Tulane Offense · SP+ 2026: 18.8, 17th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Tulane Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.7, 42nd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Tulane Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Tulane Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 195.1 pts, 54th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Tulane Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 27th percentile (2026 roster)2026 Memphis Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.1, 81st percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Memphis Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.6, 44th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Memphis Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Memphis Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 189.2 pts, 48th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Memphis Experience · returning production 2026: 6% returning, 7th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Tulane Offense · SP+ 2026: 18.8, 17th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Memphis Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.1, 81st percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Tulane Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.7, 42nd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Memphis Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.6, 44th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Tulane Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Memphis Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Tulane Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 195.1 pts, 54th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Memphis Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 189.2 pts, 48th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Tulane Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 27th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Memphis Experience · returning production 2026: 6% returning, 7th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Tulane2026 Memphis
Offensive / play0.0727th percentile0.2883rd percentile
PPA allowed / play0.1718th percentile0.0648th percentile
Points per game18.410th percentile5 games38.584th percentile6 games
per game22.654th percentile5 games20.866th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Tulane2026 Memphis
Tulane 2026: 26th percentileMemphis 2026: 66th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Tulane↘ falling (−42 pctl over 3 seasons)
Memphis↘ falling (−11 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Tulane
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
50th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
26th percentile
Underperforming its talent (−24)
2026 Memphis
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
52nd percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
66th percentile
Outperforming its talent (+13)

Campus distance

360 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Tulane OL vs 2026 Memphis DL301.6 lbs275.4 lbs
2026 Memphis OL vs 2026 Tulane DL307.5 lbs275.4 lbs

2026 Tulane line yards 2.63 · 2026 Memphis stuff rate 14.5%

2026 Memphis line yards 3.54 · 2026 Tulane stuff rate 14.2%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Memphis leads 14–6 since 2000

Tulane has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2025Tulane 38–32 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2024Tulane 24–34 MemphisYulman Stadium · Tulane home
2023Tulane 31–21 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2022Tulane 38–28 MemphisYulman Stadium · Tulane home
2021Tulane 28–33 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2020Tulane 35–21 MemphisYulman Stadium · Tulane home
2019Tulane 17–47 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2018Tulane 40–24 MemphisYulman Stadium · Tulane home
2017Tulane 26–56 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2016Tulane 14–24 MemphisYulman Stadium · Tulane home
2015Tulane 13–41 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2014Tulane 7–38 MemphisYulman Stadium · Tulane home
2012Tulane 23–37 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2011Tulane 17–33 MemphisCaesars Superdome · Tulane home
2008Tulane 6–45 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2007Tulane 27–28 MemphisCaesars Superdome · Tulane home
2004Tulane 24–49 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2003Tulane 9–41 MemphisCaesars Superdome · Tulane home
2002Tulane 10–38 MemphisSimmons Bank Liberty Stadium · Memphis home
2000Tulane 37–14 MemphisTulane home
Coaching & program context
2026 Tulane

HC

  • Will Hall (First season as Tulane's head coach)

OC

  • Russ Callaway

career average +28.1 SP+ offense

Scheme: no scheme listed

Style: Balanced, grind-it-out (threw on 45% of its run–pass plays, 44th percentile of 2026 FBS; 59.4 plays a game, 6th percentile)

DC

  • Nate Fuqua (co-DC)
  • Tayler Polk

career average +31.8 SP+ defense

Scheme: no scheme listed

2026 Memphis

HC

  • Charles Huff (First season as Memphis's head coach)

OC

  • David Weeks (co-OC)
  • Kevin Decker

career average +26.8 SP+ offense

Scheme: Veer and shoot (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Run-heavy, average pace (threw on 38% of its run–pass plays, 15th percentile of 2026 FBS; 68.7 plays a game, 61st percentile)

DC

  • Lance Guidry

career average +24.0 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Watching the next one?

Memphis at Tulane · October 16, 2026

View scouting report

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.