Saturday, October 17

Compare these teams

Navy

2–3

at

UTSA

5–1

8:00 PM ET7:00 PM CTAlamodomeSan Antonio, TX

Weather

Played indoors at Alamodome.

Weather is not an input to the SBR forecast.

Game forecast

21%

Navy win probability

UTSA 79%

UTSA by 11.2

Projected margin

Margin uncertainty ±14.1 points

Published forecast · SBR sbr-2r · Model track record

The game in a minute

01 · Navy's case

Navy's offense leads its matchup in

Navy's offense is in the 79th percentile for success rate this season. UTSA's defense is in the 42nd percentile for success rate allowed.

See the underlying numbers

02 · UTSA's answer

UTSA's offense leads its matchup in per-play efficiency

UTSA's offense is in the 74th percentile for per play this season. Navy's defense is in the 36th percentile for PPA allowed.

See when each team has the ball

03 · What could swing it

Navy leans on its top passer

Navy's leading passer has thrown 65% of the team's charted attempts this season.

See where they attack

When each team has the ball

Offensive efficiency meets defensive efficiency. Percentiles run from 0 to 100.

When Navy has the ball

Navy offense
64th
UTSA defense
48th
Show the underlying numbers
Navy offensive PPA per play
0.2064th percentile · #45 nationally
UTSA PPA allowed per play
0.0648th percentile · #64 nationally
Navy success rate
48%79th percentile · #30 nationally
UTSA success rate allowed
41%42nd percentile · #80 nationally
Navy points per game
27.039th percentile · #84 nationally
UTSA per game
25.832nd percentile · #93 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 teams.

Navy offense · Last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.15
Rush success
52.4%

UTSA defense · 5 of the last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.19
Rush success allowed
43.4%

When UTSA has the ball

UTSA offense
74th
Navy defense
36th
Show the underlying numbers
UTSA offensive PPA per play
0.2374th percentile · #34 nationally
Navy PPA allowed per play
0.0936th percentile · #81 nationally
UTSA success rate
47%73rd percentile · #38 nationally
Navy success rate allowed
36%76th percentile · #34 nationally
UTSA points per game
31.357th percentile · #60 nationally
Navy points allowed per game
23.450th percentile · #68 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

UTSA offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.11
Rush success
52.8%

Navy defense · 4 of the last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.37
Rush success allowed
33.3%

Defense is oriented so a higher percentile is stronger.

Where they attack.

Follow the direction. Check the production.

Offense on the field
Play type
Passer
Field measure
Share of charted attemptsDirectional schematic
Direction, from the offense's perspective

Offense moving upfield ↑

Select left, middle or right. The paths show direction only; alignment, routes and throw depth are schematic.

Jackson Gutierrez · 65% of charted pass attempts

Throwing right

Share of charted plays
45%
Usage: charted in this direction
14 attempts
Yards / attempt
11.7
over 14 attempts with a result
Completion rate
57%
over 14 attempts with a result

31 of 32 have a direction · 1 unknown, excluded · rounded

Charted 4 of 5 games

Efficiency charted in 4 of 5 games

Depth as written in the play-by-play: 21 short · 10 deep · 1 not stated

What to watch

Most charted attempts go right (45%). Right gives the most yards per attempt: 11.7 over 14 attempts with a result.

Who's driving the offense?

The Navy offense in 2026

Featured players for

Jackson Gutierrez

QB · 4 games

Jackson Gutierrez

Photo: ESPN

22/47 · 47% season

Passing yards
439
Touchdowns
4
Interception
1

Last game

Tulsa · Oct 10, 2026: 5/7, 95 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT

Jackson Gutierrez

QB · 5 games

Jackson Gutierrez

Photo: ESPN

Carries
102
Rushing yards
505
Touchdowns
7

Last game

Tulsa · Oct 10, 2026: 41 carries, 232 yds, 3 TD

Charles Robinson

WR · 2 games

Receptions
6
Receiving yards
50
Touchdown
1

Last game

Air Force · Oct 3, 2026: 2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD

Navy player tables

Who is producing

Navy player production

2026 evidence · 5 games in this window · 5 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Navy — Passing production
Player
Jackson GutierrezQB422 / 474399.341
Braxton WoodsonQB37 / 20713.601

2 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

UTSA player tables

Who is producing

UTSA player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

UTSA — Passing production
Player
Owen McCownQB6125 / 1821,2196.772
Brandon TennisonQB10 / 200.000
David AmadorWR21 / 24422.010

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

In the trenches

Navy's line averages 287.8 lbs against UTSA's 280.0 lbs front — an edge of 7.8 lbs a man.

Typical FBS gap: 31.7 lbs.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

MatchupO-lineD-line
Navy OL287.8 lbs280.0 lbs
UTSA OL308.5 lbs267.0 lbs
  • Navy
  • UTSA

Average listed roster weight, 2026 · bars run from 0 to 350 lbs.

How these teams stack up

2026 season. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Navy

Points per game
27.0#84 nationally · 39th percentile · 5 games
Points allowed per game
23.4#68 nationally · 50th percentile · 5 games
Returning production
14% of 2025 PPA returns · 16th percentile
Upperclassmen
40% · 197 of 197 with a class year

UTSA

Points per game
31.3#60 nationally · 57th percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
25.8#93 nationally · 32nd percentile · 6 games
Returning production
67% of 2025 PPA returns · 79th percentile
Upperclassmen
53% · 160 of 160 with a class year

Recruiting

Navy

2026 signing class · #137 nationally
1st percentile · 99.4 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #137 nationally
1st percentile · −2.23 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #138 nationally
0th percentile · 195.7

UTSA

2026 signing class · #79 nationally
43rd percentile · 185.8 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #98 nationally
29th percentile · −0.54 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #72 nationally
48th percentile · 655.8

Recruited classes aren't the roster that takes the field.

Season percentile profiles

Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026Navy Offense · SP+ 2026: 26.3, 45th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Navy Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.4, 47th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Navy Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Navy Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 99.4 pts, 1st percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Navy Experience · returning production 2026: 14% returning, 16th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)UTSA Offense · SP+ 2026: 28.3, 58th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)UTSA Defense · SP+ 2026: 27.5, 40th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)UTSA Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)UTSA Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 185.8 pts, 43rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)UTSA Experience · returning production 2026: 67% returning, 79th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)0100
  • Navy Offense · SP+ 2026: 26.3, 45th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • UTSA Offense · SP+ 2026: 28.3, 58th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Navy Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.4, 47th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • UTSA Defense · SP+ 2026: 27.5, 40th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Navy Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • UTSA Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Navy Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 99.4 pts, 1st percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • UTSA Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 185.8 pts, 43rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Navy Experience · returning production 2026: 14% returning, 16th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)
  • UTSA Experience · returning production 2026: 67% returning, 79th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)

Season percentiles · outward is stronger · recruiting and experience are context, not forecast weights

Navy: solid line, circles · UTSA: dashed line, squares

Navy

Offense · 2026
26.3 · 45th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
26.4 · 47th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
0.0 · 37th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
99.4 pts · 1st percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
14% returning · 16th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

UTSA

Offense · SP+ 2026
28.3 · 58th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
27.5 · 40th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
0.0 · 37th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
185.8 pts · 43rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
67% returning · 79th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Navy's recent games

Most recent completed 2026 games · play stats exclude garbage time

  1. Oct 10 · 71 recorded plays

    vs Tulsa

    W 34–26

    52%

    Success rate

    0.31

    PPA / play

  2. Oct 3 · 49 recorded plays

    at Air Force

    L 9–14

    29%

    Success rate

    −0.01

    PPA / play

  3. Sep 25 · 71 recorded plays

    at UAB

    L 20–24

    48%

    Success rate

    0.00

    PPA / play

The coaching staff

Navy

Head coach
Brian Newberry

Brian Newberry

career −1.3 SP+ overall

Photo: The White House, Public domain

Offensive coordinator

Drew Cronic

career +31.6 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Eric Lewis

career +35.2 SP+ defense

Ricky Brown

Ricky Brown

Co-defensive coordinator · career +35.2 SP+ defense

Photo: Jeffrey Beall, CC BY-SA 3.0

UTSA

Head coach
Jeff Traylor

Jeff Traylor

career +2.6 SP+ overall

Photo: Kinu Panda, CC BY-SA 4.0

Offensive coordinator

Rick Bowie

career +28.8 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Jess Loepp

career +30.4 SP+ defense

Head-to-head

No meetings since 2000

Evidence and sources

Evidence window: 2026 season to date

  • Navy: 5 games
  • UTSA: 6 games
  • Forecast: 2026 game forecast · this game · Saturday Bias
  • The game in a minute: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • When each team has the ball: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Where they attack: 2026 season to date, garbage time included, regular season only · per team, not ranked · NCAA
  • Featured players: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · per team, not ranked · CFBD
  • In the trenches: 2026 roster snapshot · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Team profiles: 2026 season to date · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Recent games: 2026 recent games, garbage time excluded · this game · CFBD
  • Coaching staff: 2026 coaching staff · per team, not ranked · CFBD (head coaches, SP+) and Wikipedia (coordinators)
  • Head-to-head: completed meetings since 2000 · games between these two programs · CFBD
Compare these teams