2026 Oregon vs 2026 Nebraska

Oregon
3–2 · 21.0 (12th of 138)
vs
Nebraska
5–1 · SP+ 16.9 (14th of 138)

Published

Oregon by 5.0

64% to win

Published forecast · SBR sbr-2r

View scouting report

Why this number

OregonPreseason baseline +26.5In-season results −5.9
NebraskaIn-season results +9.9Preseason baseline +8.3
Oregon home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Oregon Offense · SP+ 2026: 38.2, 93rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Oregon Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.4, 87th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Oregon Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Oregon Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 303.2 pts, 99th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Oregon Experience · returning production 2026: 75% returning, 88th percentile (2026 roster)2026 Nebraska Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Nebraska Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Nebraska Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Nebraska Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 182.3 pts, 36th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Nebraska Experience · returning production 2026: 46% returning, 57th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Oregon Offense · SP+ 2026: 38.2, 93rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Nebraska Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Oregon Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.4, 87th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Nebraska Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Oregon Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Nebraska Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Oregon Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 303.2 pts, 99th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Nebraska Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 182.3 pts, 36th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Oregon Experience · returning production 2026: 75% returning, 88th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Nebraska Experience · returning production 2026: 46% returning, 57th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Oregon2026 Nebraska
Offensive / play0.1753rd percentile0.3190th percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.0377th percentile−0.0274th percentile
Points per game41.091st percentile5 games39.287th percentile6 games
per game22.058th percentile5 games15.288th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Oregon2026 Nebraska
Oregon 2026: 92nd percentileNebraska 2026: 91st percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Oregon→ steady (−7 pctl over 3 seasons)
Nebraska↗ rising (+25 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Oregon
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
97th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
92nd percentile
Matching its talent (−5)
2026 Nebraska
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
72nd percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
91st percentile
Outperforming its talent (+18)

Campus distance

1355 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Oregon OL vs 2026 Nebraska DL313.2 lbs278.8 lbs
2026 Nebraska OL vs 2026 Oregon DL303.3 lbs308.9 lbs

2026 Oregon line yards 3.06 · 2026 Nebraska stuff rate 17.6%

2026 Nebraska line yards 3.30 · 2026 Oregon stuff rate 19.5%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · series tied 1–1 since 2000

Oregon has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2017Oregon 42–35 NebraskaAutzen Stadium · Oregon home
2016Oregon 32–35 NebraskaMemorial Stadium (Lincoln, NE) · Nebraska home
Coaching & program context
2026 Oregon

HC

  • Dan Lanning

OC

  • Drew Mehringer

career average +28.0 SP+ offense

Scheme: Pro spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Pass-heavy, up-tempo (threw on 52% of its run–pass plays, 87th percentile of 2026 FBS; 70.4 plays a game, 72nd percentile)

DC

  • Chris Hampton

career average +19.6 SP+ defense

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 Nebraska

HC

  • Matt Rhule

OC

  • Dana Holgorsen
  • Glenn Thomas (co-OC)

career average +31.9 SP+ offense

Scheme: Spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Balanced, up-tempo (threw on 46% of its run–pass plays, 47th percentile of 2026 FBS; 73.5 plays a game, 90th percentile)

DC

  • Rob Aurich

career average +19.6 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Watching the next one?

Nebraska at Oregon · October 17, 2026

View scouting report

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.