2026 Ohio State vs 2026 Ball State

Ohio State
5–1 · 29.5 (1st of 138)
vs
Ball State
1–5 · SP+ −25.2 (136th of 138)

Hypothetical

Ohio State by 51.8

100% to win

High confidence — 6 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

Ohio StatePreseason baseline +31.8In-season results +0.1
Ball StatePreseason baseline −14.8In-season results −2.5
Ohio State home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Ohio State Offense · SP+ 2026: 41.3, 100th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ohio State Defense · SP+ 2026: 11.7, 100th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ohio State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.2, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ohio State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 301.2 pts, 98th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Ohio State Experience · returning production 2026: 68% returning, 81st percentile (2026 roster)2026 Ball State Offense · SP+ 2026: 14.2, 5th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ball State Defense · SP+ 2026: 38.9, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ball State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ball State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 170.0 pts, 18th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Ball State Experience · returning production 2026: 6% returning, 7th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Ohio State Offense · SP+ 2026: 41.3, 100th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ball State Offense · SP+ 2026: 14.2, 5th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ohio State Defense · SP+ 2026: 11.7, 100th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ball State Defense · SP+ 2026: 38.9, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ohio State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.2, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ball State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ohio State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 301.2 pts, 98th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Ball State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 170.0 pts, 18th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Ohio State Experience · returning production 2026: 68% returning, 81st percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Ball State Experience · returning production 2026: 6% returning, 7th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Ohio State2026 Ball State
Offensive / play0.3190th percentile0.0522nd percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.1093rd percentile0.321st percentile
Points per game42.796th percentile6 games18.39th percentile6 games
per game13.295th percentile6 games39.03rd percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Ohio State2026 Ball State
Ohio State 2026: 100th percentileBall State 2026: 1st percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Ohio State→ steady (0 pctl over 3 seasons)
Ball State→ steady (−5 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Ohio State
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
97th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
100th percentile
Matching its talent (+3)
2026 Ball State
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
17th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
1st percentile
Underperforming its talent (−15)

Campus distance

125 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Ohio State OL vs 2026 Ball State DL309.2 lbs278.5 lbs
2026 Ball State OL vs 2026 Ohio State DL296.5 lbs280.2 lbs

2026 Ohio State line yards 3.15 · 2026 Ball State stuff rate 18.3%

2026 Ball State line yards 2.64 · 2026 Ohio State stuff rate 19.8%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Ohio State leads 1–0 since 2000

Ohio State has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2026Ohio State 56–3 Ball StateOhio Stadium · Ohio State home
Coaching & program context
2026 Ohio State

HC

  • Ryan Day

OC

  • Arthur Smith
  • Keenan Bailey (co-OC)

career average +37.6 SP+ offense

Scheme: Pro spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Balanced, average pace (threw on 44% of its run–pass plays, 38th percentile of 2026 FBS; 69.2 plays a game, 66th percentile)

DC

  • Matt Patricia
  • Tim Walton (co-DC)

career average +7.7 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 Ball State

HC

  • Mike Uremovich

OC: no staff data on file

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Pass-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 53% of its run–pass plays, 89th percentile of 2026 FBS; 64.5 plays a game, 28th percentile)

DC

  • Jeff Knowles

career average +32.0 SP+ defense

Scheme: 3–4 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Scouting reports

No upcoming game between these teams is on the schedule.

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.