2026 Notre Dame vs 2026 Michigan State

Notre Dame
6–0 · 28.0 (3rd of 138)
vs
Michigan State
2–4 · SP+ −1.2 (77th of 138)

Hypothetical

Notre Dame by 27.0

97% to win

High confidence — 6 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

Notre DamePreseason baseline +29.4In-season results +4.7
Michigan StatePreseason baseline +3.6In-season results +1.0
Michigan State home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Notre Dame Offense · SP+ 2026: 41.0, 99th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Notre Dame Defense · SP+ 2026: 13.3, 96th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Notre Dame Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Notre Dame Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 299.3 pts, 97th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Notre Dame Experience · returning production 2026: 51% returning, 61st percentile (2026 roster)2026 Michigan State Offense · SP+ 2026: 25.0, 36th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Michigan State Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.2, 47th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Michigan State Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Michigan State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 213.7 pts, 68th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Michigan State Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 27th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Notre Dame Offense · SP+ 2026: 41.0, 99th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Michigan State Offense · SP+ 2026: 25.0, 36th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Defense · SP+ 2026: 13.3, 96th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Michigan State Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.2, 47th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Michigan State Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 299.3 pts, 97th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Michigan State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 213.7 pts, 68th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Experience · returning production 2026: 51% returning, 61st percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Michigan State Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 27th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Notre Dame2026 Michigan State
Offensive / play0.3798th percentile0.0215th percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.0993rd percentile0.1815th percentile
Points per game44.098th percentile6 games21.318th percentile6 games
per game11.098th percentile6 games25.735th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Notre Dame2026 Michigan State
Notre Dame 2026: 99th percentileMichigan State 2026: 45th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Notre Dame→ steady (+4 pctl over 3 seasons)
Michigan State↗ rising (+11 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Notre Dame
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
94th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
99th percentile
Matching its talent (+5)
2026 Michigan State
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
70th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
45th percentile
Underperforming its talent (−25)

Campus distance

115 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Notre Dame OL vs 2026 Michigan State DL308.1 lbs269.0 lbs
2026 Michigan State OL vs 2026 Notre Dame DL305.1 lbs280.2 lbs

2026 Notre Dame line yards 3.28 · 2026 Michigan State stuff rate 20.2%

2026 Michigan State line yards 2.98 · 2026 Notre Dame stuff rate 23.2%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Notre Dame leads 9–8 since 2000

Notre Dame has won 2 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2026Notre Dame 27–10 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2017Notre Dame 38–18 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2016Notre Dame 28–36 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2013Notre Dame 17–13 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2012Notre Dame 20–3 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2011Notre Dame 31–13 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2010Notre Dame 31–34 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2009Notre Dame 33–30 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2008Notre Dame 7–23 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2007Notre Dame 14–31 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2006Notre Dame 40–37 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2005Notre Dame 41–44 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2004Notre Dame 31–24 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2003Notre Dame 16–22 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2002Notre Dame 21–17 Michigan StateSpartan Stadium · Michigan State home
2001Notre Dame 10–17 Michigan StateNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2000Notre Dame 21–27 Michigan StateMichigan State home
Coaching & program context
2026 Notre Dame

HC

  • Marcus Freeman

OC

  • Mike Denbrock

career average +34.8 SP+ offense

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

Style: Run-heavy, average pace (threw on 42% of its run–pass plays, 26th percentile of 2026 FBS; 69.0 plays a game, 66th percentile)

DC

  • Aaron Henry (co-DC)
  • Chris Ash

career average +20.9 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

2026 Michigan State

HC

  • Pat Fitzgerald (First season as Michigan State's head coach)

OC

  • Nick Sheridan

career average +31.0 SP+ offense

Scheme: Pro spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Run-heavy, average pace (threw on 43% of its run–pass plays, 29th percentile of 2026 FBS; 66.3 plays a game, 44th percentile)

DC

  • Joe Rossi
  • Max Bullough (co-DC)

career average +23.2 SP+ defense

Scheme: Multiple 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Scouting reports

No upcoming game between these teams is on the schedule.

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.