Wednesday, October 14

Compare these teams

Missouri State

1–4

vs

Kennesaw State

1–4

7:30 PM ET6:30 PM CTPlaster Sports ComplexSpringfield, MO

Weather

Chance of thunderstorms78°FNW 2 mphGusts 7 mphPrecip 99%

At kickoff · 6:30 PM CT · Updated 1:56 PM CT · National Weather Service

Hour by hour

Springfield · local time (CT)

Hour of the game (CT)

Kickoff hour

Chance of thunderstorms78°FNW 2 mphGusts 7 mphPrecip 99%

Weather is not an input to the SBR forecast.

Game forecast

48%

Missouri State win probability

Kennesaw State 52%

Kennesaw State by 0.8

Projected margin

Margin uncertainty ±14.4 points

Published forecast · SBR sbr-2r · Model track record

The game in a minute

01 · Kennesaw State's case

Kennesaw State's offense leads its matchup in

Kennesaw State's offense is in the 61st percentile for success rate this season. Missouri State's defense is in the 3rd percentile for success rate allowed.

See the underlying numbers

02 · Missouri State's answer

Missouri State has no clear answer on this matchup

None of its defense's numbers stands out against Kennesaw State's offense.

03 · What could swing it

Chance of precipitation at kickoff

The National Weather Service gives a 99% chance of precipitation at kickoff.

See the weather

When each team has the ball

Offensive efficiency meets defensive efficiency. Percentiles run from 0 to 100.

When Missouri State has the ball

Missouri State offense
27th
Kennesaw State defense
26th
Show the underlying numbers
Missouri State offensive per play
0.0727th percentile · #97 nationally
Kennesaw State PPA allowed per play
0.1426th percentile · #101 nationally
Missouri State success rate
39%20th percentile · #110 nationally
Kennesaw State success rate allowed
43%28th percentile · #99 nationally
Missouri State points per game
21.820th percentile · #111 nationally
Kennesaw State per game
23.450th percentile · #68 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 teams.

Missouri State offense · Last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.19
Rush success
48.2%

Kennesaw State defense · 4 of the last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.08
Rush success allowed
46.4%

When Kennesaw State has the ball

Kennesaw State offense
35th
Missouri State defense
4th
Show the underlying numbers
Kennesaw State offensive PPA per play
0.1035th percentile · #87 nationally
Missouri State PPA allowed per play
0.254th percentile · #130 nationally
Kennesaw State success rate
45%61st percentile · #54 nationally
Missouri State success rate allowed
50%3rd percentile · #134 nationally
Kennesaw State points per game
22.623rd percentile · #106 nationally
Missouri State points allowed per game
32.412th percentile · #122 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Kennesaw State offense · Last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.16
Rush success
47.1%

Missouri State defense · 4 of the last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.10
Rush success allowed
49.7%

Defense is oriented so a higher percentile is stronger.

Where they attack.

Follow the direction. Check the production.

Offense on the field
Play type
Passer
Field measure
Share of charted attemptsDirectional schematic
Direction, from the offense's perspective

Offense moving upfield ↑

Select left, middle or right. The paths show direction only; alignment, routes and throw depth are schematic.

Skyler Locklear · 80% of charted pass attempts

Throwing right

Share of charted plays
58%
Usage: charted in this direction
48 attempts
Yards / attempt
8.2
over 48 attempts with a result
Completion rate
73%
over 48 attempts with a result

83 of 84 have a direction · 1 unknown, excluded · rounded

Charted 4 of 5 games

Efficiency charted in 4 of 5 games

Depth as written in the play-by-play: 68 short · 15 deep · 1 not stated

What to watch

Most charted attempts go right (58%). Middle gives the most yards per attempt: 18.5 over 8 attempts with a result.

Who's driving the offense?

The Missouri State offense in 2026

Featured players for

Skyler Locklear

QB · 5 games

Skyler Locklear

Photo: ESPN

71/108 · 66% season

Passing yards
788
Touchdowns
4
Interceptions
2

Last game

Western Kentucky · Oct 8, 2026: 12/24, 89 yds, 0 TD, 1 INT

Ramone Green Jr.

RB · 5 games

Ramone Green Jr.

Photo: ESPN

Carries
46
Rushing yards
209
Touchdowns
2

Last game

Western Kentucky · Oct 8, 2026: 7 carries, 23 yds, 0 TD

Isaiah Myers

WR · 4 games

Isaiah Myers

Photo: ESPN

Receptions
20
Receiving yards
419
Touchdowns
3

Last game

Western Kentucky · Oct 8, 2026: 3 rec, 77 yds, 1 TD

Missouri State player tables

Who is producing

Missouri State player production

2026 evidence · 5 games in this window · 5 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Missouri State — Passing production
Player
Skyler LocklearQB571 / 1087887.342
Henry Belin IVQB419 / 342507.421
Elijah LeonardQB11 / 177.000

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

Kennesaw State player tables

Who is producing

Kennesaw State player production

2026 evidence · 5 games in this window · 5 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Kennesaw State — Passing production
Player
Rickie CollinsQB5103 / 1501,0276.833
Landon VarnesQB16 / 7436.100
Skyler WilliamsQB12 / 4123.001

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

In the trenches

Missouri State's line averages 303.7 lbs against Kennesaw State's 276.2 lbs front — an edge of 27.5 lbs a man.

Typical FBS gap: 31.7 lbs.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

MatchupO-lineD-line
Missouri State OL303.7 lbs276.2 lbs
Kennesaw State OL305.8 lbs261.2 lbs
  • Missouri State
  • Kennesaw State

Average listed roster weight, 2026 · bars run from 0 to 350 lbs.

How these teams stack up

2026 season. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Missouri State

Points per game
21.8#111 nationally · 20th percentile · 5 games
Points allowed per game
32.4#122 nationally · 12th percentile · 5 games
Returning production
31% of 2025 PPA returns · 36th percentile
Upperclassmen
50% · 105 of 105 with a class year

Kennesaw State

Points per game
22.6#106 nationally · 23rd percentile · 5 games
Points allowed per game
23.4#68 nationally · 50th percentile · 5 games
Returning production
6% of 2025 PPA returns · 9th percentile
Upperclassmen
49% · 109 of 109 with a class year

Recruiting

Missouri State

2026 signing class · #131 nationally
5th percentile · 151.6 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2025–2026 · #130 nationally
6th percentile · −1.56 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #119 nationally
14th percentile · 549.9

Kennesaw State

2026 signing class · #120 nationally
13th percentile · 163.4 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #134 nationally
3rd percentile · −1.73 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #133 nationally
4th percentile · 502.9

Recruited classes aren't the roster that takes the field.

Season percentile profiles

Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026Missouri State Offense · SP+ 2026: 17.2, 14th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Missouri State Defense · SP+ 2026: 36.3, 7th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Missouri State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Missouri State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 151.6 pts, 5th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Missouri State Experience · returning production 2026: 31% returning, 36th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)Kennesaw State Offense · SP+ 2026: 20.8, 23rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Kennesaw State Defense · SP+ 2026: 30.2, 26th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Kennesaw State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Kennesaw State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 163.4 pts, 13th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Kennesaw State Experience · returning production 2026: 6% returning, 9th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)0100
  • Missouri State Offense · SP+ 2026: 17.2, 14th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Kennesaw State Offense · SP+ 2026: 20.8, 23rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Missouri State Defense · SP+ 2026: 36.3, 7th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Kennesaw State Defense · SP+ 2026: 30.2, 26th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Missouri State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Kennesaw State Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Missouri State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 151.6 pts, 5th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Kennesaw State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 163.4 pts, 13th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Missouri State Experience · returning production 2026: 31% returning, 36th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)
  • Kennesaw State Experience · returning production 2026: 6% returning, 9th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)

Season percentiles · outward is stronger · recruiting and experience are context, not forecast weights

Missouri State: solid line, circles · Kennesaw State: dashed line, squares

Missouri State

Offense · 2026
17.2 · 14th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
36.3 · 7th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.4 · 3rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
151.6 pts · 5th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
31% returning · 36th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Kennesaw State

Offense · SP+ 2026
20.8 · 23rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
30.2 · 26th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.4 · 3rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
163.4 pts · 13th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
6% returning · 9th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Missouri State's recent games

Most recent completed 2026 games · play stats exclude garbage time

  1. Oct 8 · 68 recorded plays

    at Western Kentucky

    L 13–34

    37%

    Success rate

    −0.05

    PPA / play

  2. Sep 26 · 63 recorded plays

    at SMU

    L 24–34

    30%

    Success rate

    −0.12

    PPA / play

  3. Sep 19 · 64 recorded plays

    vs Marshall

    L 24–30

    56%

    Success rate

    0.39

    PPA / play

The coaching staff

Missouri State

Head coach

Casey Woods

no career rating on file

Offensive coordinator

Mark Cala

career +22.9 SP+ offense

Nick Petrino

career +22.9 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Jack Curtis

career +29.3 SP+ defense

L. D. Scott

career +29.3 SP+ defense

Kennesaw State

Head coach

Jerry Mack

career −5.4 SP+ overall

Offensive coordinator

Mitch Militello

career +26.4 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Marc Mattioli

career +30.2 SP+ defense

Head-to-head

Kennesaw State leads 1–0 since 2000
  1. 2025 · Kennesaw State 41, Missouri State 34

    Fifth Third Stadium

Evidence and sources

Evidence window: 2026 season to date

  • Missouri State: 5 games
  • Kennesaw State: 5 games
  • Forecast: 2026 game forecast · this game · Saturday Bias
  • Weather: 2026 game forecast · this game · NWS
  • The game in a minute: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • When each team has the ball: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Where they attack: 2026 season to date, garbage time included, regular season only · per team, not ranked · NCAA
  • Featured players: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · per team, not ranked · CFBD
  • In the trenches: 2026 roster snapshot · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Team profiles: 2026 season to date · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Recent games: 2026 recent games, garbage time excluded · this game · CFBD
  • Coaching staff: 2026 coaching staff · per team, not ranked · CFBD (head coaches, SP+) and Wikipedia (coordinators)
  • Head-to-head: completed meetings since 2000 · games between these two programs · CFBD
Compare these teams