2026 Western Michigan vs 2026 Central Michigan

Western Michigan
4–2 · −3.2 (88th of 138)
vs
Central Michigan
3–3 · SP+ −16.7 (126th of 138)

Hypothetical

Western Michigan by 10.4

77% to win

High confidence — 5 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

Western MichiganPreseason baseline +2.5In-season results −0.6
Central MichiganPreseason baseline −4.8In-season results −3.6
Neutral site

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Western Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.1, 24th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Western Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 24.4, 59th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Western Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Western Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.4 pts, 19th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Western Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 100% returning, 100th percentile (2026 roster)2026 Central Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 15.2, 7th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Central Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 31.5, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Central Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Central Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 178.9 pts, 31st percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Central Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 54% returning, 62nd percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Western Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.1, 24th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 15.2, 7th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 24.4, 59th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 31.5, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.4 pts, 19th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 178.9 pts, 31st percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 100% returning, 100th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 54% returning, 62nd percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Western Michigan2026 Central Michigan
Offensive / play0.1446th percentile0.0625th percentile
PPA allowed / play0.0648th percentile0.1522nd percentile
Points per game25.734th percentile6 games17.07th percentile6 games
per game17.382nd percentile6 games26.330th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Western Michigan2026 Central Michigan
Western Michigan 2026: 36th percentileCentral Michigan 2026: 9th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Western Michigan↗ rising (+15 pctl over 3 seasons)
Central Michigan→ steady (−2 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Western Michigan
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
28th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
36th percentile
Matching its talent (+9)
2026 Central Michigan
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
25th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
9th percentile
Underperforming its talent (−17)

Campus distance

100 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Western Michigan OL vs 2026 Central Michigan DL302.9 lbs259.3 lbs
2026 Central Michigan OL vs 2026 Western Michigan DL287.6 lbs265.6 lbs

2026 Western Michigan line yards 2.98 · 2026 Central Michigan stuff rate 14.6%

2026 Central Michigan line yards 3.33 · 2026 Western Michigan stuff rate 17.0%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Western Michigan leads 15–11 since 2000

Western Michigan has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2025Western Michigan 24–21 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2024Western Michigan 14–16 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2023Western Michigan 38–28 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2022Western Michigan 12–10 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2021Western Michigan 30–42 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2020Western Michigan 52–44 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2019Western Michigan 31–15 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2018Western Michigan 35–10 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2017Western Michigan 28–35 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2016Western Michigan 49–10 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2015Western Michigan 41–39 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2014Western Michigan 32–20 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2013Western Michigan 22–27 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2012Western Michigan 42–31 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2011Western Michigan 44–14 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2010Western Michigan 22–26 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2009Western Michigan 23–34 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2008Western Michigan 28–38 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2007Western Michigan 31–34 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2006Western Michigan 7–31 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2005Western Michigan 31–24 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2004Western Michigan 21–24 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2003Western Michigan 44–21 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2002Western Michigan 35–10 Central MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2001Western Michigan 20–17 Central MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2000Western Michigan 17–21 Central MichiganCentral Michigan home
Coaching & program context
2026 Western Michigan

HC

  • Lance Taylor

OC

  • Walt Bell

career average +27.4 SP+ offense

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 41% of its run–pass plays, 23rd percentile of 2026 FBS; 61.8 plays a game, 12th percentile)

DC

  • Duane Vaughn (co-DC)
  • Greer Martini

no career track record on file

Scheme: no scheme listed

2026 Central Michigan

HC

  • Matt Drinkall

OC

  • Derek Fulton (co-OC)
  • Jim Chapin

career average +17.6 SP+ offense

Scheme: Pro spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 32% of its run–pass plays, 4th percentile of 2026 FBS; 58.0 plays a game, 3rd percentile)

DC

  • Sean Cronin

career average +25.7 SP+ defense

Scheme: 3–4 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Watching the next one?

Western Michigan at Central Michigan · October 17, 2026

View scouting report

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.