2026 TCU vs 2026 Baylor

TCU
2–3 · 9.2 (41st of 138)
vs
Baylor
4–1 · SP+ 12.7 (27th of 138)

Hypothetical

Baylor by 3.5

60% to win

High confidence — 4 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

TCUPreseason baseline +11.5In-season results −2.3
BaylorPreseason baseline +7.7In-season results +5.0
Neutral site

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 TCU Offense · SP+ 2026: 26.5, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 TCU Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.1, 88th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 TCU Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 TCU Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 212.6 pts, 66th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 TCU Experience · returning production 2026: 22% returning, 30th percentile (2026 roster)2026 Baylor Offense · SP+ 2026: 31.3, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Baylor Defense · SP+ 2026: 19.0, 83rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Baylor Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Baylor Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 200.6 pts, 59th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Baylor Experience · returning production 2026: 60% returning, 71st percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 TCU Offense · SP+ 2026: 26.5, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Baylor Offense · SP+ 2026: 31.3, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 TCU Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.1, 88th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Baylor Defense · SP+ 2026: 19.0, 83rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 TCU Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Baylor Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 TCU Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 212.6 pts, 66th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Baylor Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 200.6 pts, 59th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 TCU Experience · returning production 2026: 22% returning, 30th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Baylor Experience · returning production 2026: 60% returning, 71st percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 TCU2026 Baylor
Offensive / play0.1343rd percentile0.1651st percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.1093rd percentile−0.1196th percentile
Points per game25.434th percentile5 games34.869th percentile5 games
per game13.493rd percentile5 games14.292nd percentile5 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 TCU2026 Baylor
TCU 2026: 71st percentileBaylor 2026: 81st percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

TCU↘ falling (−11 pctl over 3 seasons)
Baylor→ steady (+9 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 TCU
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
77th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
71st percentile
Matching its talent (−7)
2026 Baylor
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
64th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
81st percentile
Outperforming its talent (+17)

Campus distance

80 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 TCU OL vs 2026 Baylor DL313.5 lbs279.3 lbs
2026 Baylor OL vs 2026 TCU DL312.4 lbs267.1 lbs

2026 TCU line yards 2.92 · 2026 Baylor stuff rate 24.2%

2026 Baylor line yards 2.95 · 2026 TCU stuff rate 21.2%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · TCU leads 13–5 since 2000

TCU has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2025TCU 42–36 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2024TCU 34–37 BaylorMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2023TCU 42–17 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2022TCU 29–28 BaylorMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2021TCU 30–28 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2020TCU 33–23 BaylorMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2019TCU 23–29 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2018TCU 16–9 BaylorMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2017TCU 45–22 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2016TCU 62–22 BaylorMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2015TCU 28–21 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2014TCU 58–61 BaylorMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2013TCU 38–41 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2012TCU 49–21 BaylorFloyd Casey Stadium · Baylor home
2011TCU 48–50 BaylorFloyd Casey Stadium · Baylor home
2010TCU 45–10 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2007TCU 27–0 BaylorAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2006TCU 17–7 BaylorFloyd Casey Stadium · Baylor home
Coaching & program context
2026 TCU

HC

  • Sonny Dykes

OC

  • A. J. Ricker (co-OC)
  • Gordon Sammis

career average +34.5 SP+ offense

Scheme: Spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Balanced, average pace (threw on 48% of its run–pass plays, 62nd percentile of 2026 FBS; 67.2 plays a game, 47th percentile)

DC

  • Andy Avalos

career average +21.1 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 Baylor

HC

  • Dave Aranda

OC

  • Jake Spavital

career average +37.2 SP+ offense

Scheme: Bear raid (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Pass-heavy, up-tempo (threw on 50% of its run–pass plays, 77th percentile of 2026 FBS; 82.2 plays a game, 100th percentile)

DC

  • Joe Klanderman

career average +21.1 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Watching the next one?

TCU at Baylor · October 17, 2026

View scouting report

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.