2026 Notre Dame vs 2026 Rice

Notre Dame
6–0 · 28.0 (3rd of 138)
vs
Rice
1–5 · SP+ −13.4 (120th of 138)

Hypothetical

Notre Dame by 41.5

100% to win

High confidence — 6 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

Notre DamePreseason baseline +29.4In-season results +4.7
RicePreseason baseline −9.9In-season results 0.0
Rice home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Notre Dame Offense · SP+ 2026: 41.0, 99th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Notre Dame Defense · SP+ 2026: 13.3, 96th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Notre Dame Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Notre Dame Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 299.3 pts, 97th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Notre Dame Experience · returning production 2026: 51% returning, 61st percentile (2026 roster)2026 Rice Offense · SP+ 2026: 16.5, 10th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Rice Defense · SP+ 2026: 29.8, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Rice Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Rice Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 176.0 pts, 25th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Rice Experience · returning production 2026: 39% returning, 50th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Notre Dame Offense · SP+ 2026: 41.0, 99th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Rice Offense · SP+ 2026: 16.5, 10th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Defense · SP+ 2026: 13.3, 96th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Rice Defense · SP+ 2026: 29.8, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Rice Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 299.3 pts, 97th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Rice Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 176.0 pts, 25th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Notre Dame Experience · returning production 2026: 51% returning, 61st percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Rice Experience · returning production 2026: 39% returning, 50th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Notre Dame2026 Rice
Offensive / play0.3798th percentile−0.038th percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.0993rd percentile0.0936th percentile
Points per game44.098th percentile6 games17.07th percentile6 games
per game11.098th percentile6 games27.526th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Notre Dame2026 Rice
Notre Dame 2026: 99th percentileRice 2026: 13th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Notre Dame→ steady (+4 pctl over 3 seasons)
Rice→ steady (−6 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Notre Dame
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
94th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
99th percentile
Matching its talent (+5)
2026 Rice
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
24th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
13th percentile
Underperforming its talent (−11)

Campus distance

975 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Notre Dame OL vs 2026 Rice DL308.1 lbs265.6 lbs
2026 Rice OL vs 2026 Notre Dame DL307.7 lbs280.2 lbs

2026 Notre Dame line yards 3.28 · 2026 Rice stuff rate 19.1%

2026 Rice line yards 2.90 · 2026 Notre Dame stuff rate 23.2%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Notre Dame leads 2–0 since 2000

Notre Dame has won 2 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2026Notre Dame 52–0 RiceNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
2014Notre Dame 48–17 RiceNotre Dame Stadium · Notre Dame home
Coaching & program context
2026 Notre Dame

HC

  • Marcus Freeman

OC

  • Mike Denbrock

career average +34.8 SP+ offense

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

Style: Run-heavy, average pace (threw on 42% of its run–pass plays, 26th percentile of 2026 FBS; 69.0 plays a game, 66th percentile)

DC

  • Aaron Henry (co-DC)
  • Chris Ash

career average +20.9 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

2026 Rice

HC

  • Scott Abell

OC

  • Vince Munch

career average +17.7 SP+ offense

Scheme: Spread option (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 23% of its run–pass plays, 2nd percentile of 2026 FBS; 63.8 plays a game, 23rd percentile)

DC

  • Jon Kay

career average +33.9 SP+ defense

Scheme: 3–4 (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Scouting reports

No upcoming game between these teams is on the schedule.

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.