2026 Nebraska vs 2026 Ohio

Nebraska
5–1 · 16.9 (14th of 138)
vs
Ohio
4–2 · SP+ −6.7 (101st of 138)

Hypothetical

Nebraska by 22.2

94% to win

High confidence — 5 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

NebraskaIn-season results +9.9Preseason baseline +8.3
OhioIn-season results −2.7Preseason baseline +1.2
Nebraska home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Nebraska Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Nebraska Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Nebraska Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Nebraska Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 182.3 pts, 36th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Nebraska Experience · returning production 2026: 46% returning, 57th percentile (2026 roster)2026 Ohio Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.6, 27th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ohio Defense · SP+ 2026: 28.0, 37th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ohio Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.2, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Ohio Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 175.4 pts, 23rd percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Ohio Experience · returning production 2026: 63% returning, 72nd percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Nebraska Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ohio Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.6, 27th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Nebraska Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.7, 85th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ohio Defense · SP+ 2026: 28.0, 37th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Nebraska Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Ohio Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.2, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Nebraska Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 182.3 pts, 36th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Ohio Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 175.4 pts, 23rd percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Nebraska Experience · returning production 2026: 46% returning, 57th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Ohio Experience · returning production 2026: 63% returning, 72nd percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Nebraska2026 Ohio
Offensive / play0.3190th percentile0.1550th percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.0274th percentile0.1522nd percentile
Points per game39.287th percentile6 games27.542nd percentile6 games
per game15.288th percentile6 games24.744th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Nebraska2026 Ohio
Nebraska 2026: 91st percentileOhio 2026: 27th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Nebraska↗ rising (+25 pctl over 3 seasons)
Ohio↘ falling (−26 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Nebraska
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
72nd percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
91st percentile
Outperforming its talent (+18)
2026 Ohio
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
23rd percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
27th percentile
Matching its talent (+4)

Campus distance

780 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Nebraska OL vs 2026 Ohio DL303.3 lbs258.8 lbs
2026 Ohio OL vs 2026 Nebraska DL296.8 lbs278.8 lbs

2026 Nebraska line yards 3.30 · 2026 Ohio stuff rate 20.0%

2026 Ohio line yards 3.50 · 2026 Nebraska stuff rate 17.6%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Nebraska leads 1–0 since 2000

Nebraska has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2026Nebraska 49–21 OhioMemorial Stadium (Lincoln, NE) · Nebraska home
Coaching & program context
2026 Nebraska

HC

  • Matt Rhule

OC

  • Dana Holgorsen
  • Glenn Thomas (co-OC)

career average +31.9 SP+ offense

Scheme: Spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Balanced, up-tempo (threw on 46% of its run–pass plays, 47th percentile of 2026 FBS; 73.5 plays a game, 90th percentile)

DC

  • Rob Aurich

career average +19.6 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 Ohio

HC

  • John Hauser

OC

  • Scott Isphording

career average +24.6 SP+ offense

Scheme: Spread option (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 36% of its run–pass plays, 8th percentile of 2026 FBS; 64.8 plays a game, 30th percentile)

DC

  • Kurt Mattix

career average +24.6 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Scouting reports

No upcoming game between these teams is on the schedule.

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.