2026 Indiana vs 2026 North Texas

Indiana
6–0 · 26.7 (5th of 138)
vs
North Texas
4–2 · SP+ −1.0 (76th of 138)

Hypothetical

Indiana by 18.7

90% to win

High confidence — 5 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

IndianaPreseason baseline +24.5In-season results +2.0
North TexasPreseason baseline +3.0In-season results +2.3
North Texas home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Indiana Offense · SP+ 2026: 39.3, 96th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Indiana Defense · SP+ 2026: 12.8, 98th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Indiana Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Indiana Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 226.5 pts, 80th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Indiana Experience · returning production 2026: 17% returning, 24th percentile (2026 roster)2026 North Texas Offense · SP+ 2026: 32.1, 74th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 North Texas Defense · SP+ 2026: 32.7, 17th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 North Texas Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 North Texas Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 128.0 pts, 2nd percentile (2026 signing class)2026 North Texas Experience · returning production 2026: 3% returning, 5th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Indiana Offense · SP+ 2026: 39.3, 96th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 North Texas Offense · SP+ 2026: 32.1, 74th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Indiana Defense · SP+ 2026: 12.8, 98th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 North Texas Defense · SP+ 2026: 32.7, 17th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Indiana Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 North Texas Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Indiana Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 226.5 pts, 80th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 North Texas Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 128.0 pts, 2nd percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Indiana Experience · returning production 2026: 17% returning, 24th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 North Texas Experience · returning production 2026: 3% returning, 5th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Indiana2026 North Texas
Offensive / play0.4199th percentile0.3088th percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.0685th percentile0.0842nd percentile
Points per game40.291st percentile6 games42.295th percentile6 games
per game11.897th percentile6 games29.217th percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Indiana2026 North Texas
Indiana 2026: 97th percentileNorth Texas 2026: 45th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Indiana→ steady (+5 pctl over 3 seasons)
North Texas↗ rising (+11 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Indiana
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
61st percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
97th percentile
Outperforming its talent (+36)
2026 North Texas
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
24th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
45th percentile
Outperforming its talent (+22)

Campus distance

720 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Indiana OL vs 2026 North Texas DL307.0 lbs272.3 lbs
2026 North Texas OL vs 2026 Indiana DL308.3 lbs272.3 lbs

2026 Indiana line yards 3.50 · 2026 North Texas stuff rate 18.5%

2026 North Texas line yards 3.12 · 2026 Indiana stuff rate 25.1%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Indiana leads 2–1 since 2000

Indiana has won 2 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2026Indiana 52–16 North TexasMemorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN) · Indiana home
2014Indiana 49–24 North TexasMemorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN) · Indiana home
2011Indiana 21–24 North TexasDATCU Stadium · North Texas home
Coaching & program context
2026 Indiana

HC

  • Curt Cignetti

OC

  • Mike Shanahan
  • Tino Sunseri (co-OC)

career average +35.3 SP+ offense

Scheme: Pro spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 39% of its run–pass plays, 16th percentile of 2026 FBS; 60.5 plays a game, 9th percentile)

DC

  • Bryant Haines

career average +18.4 SP+ defense

Scheme: Multiple 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 North Texas

HC

  • Neal Brown (First season as North Texas's head coach)

OC: no staff data on file

Scheme: Spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Pass-heavy, up-tempo (threw on 50% of its run–pass plays, 78th percentile of 2026 FBS; 74.7 plays a game, 92nd percentile)

DC

  • Bradley Dale Peveto (co-DC)
  • Matt Powledge

career average +30.5 SP+ defense

Scheme: Multiple 3–4 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Scouting reports

No upcoming game between these teams is on the schedule.

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.