2026 Central Michigan vs 2026 Western Michigan

Central Michigan
3–3 · −16.7 (126th of 138)
vs
Western Michigan
4–2 · SP+ −3.2 (88th of 138)

Hypothetical

Western Michigan by 10.4

77% to win

High confidence — 5 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

Central MichiganPreseason baseline −4.8In-season results −3.6
Western MichiganPreseason baseline +2.5In-season results −0.6
Neutral site

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Central Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 15.2, 7th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Central Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 31.5, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Central Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Central Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 178.9 pts, 31st percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Central Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 54% returning, 62nd percentile (2026 roster)2026 Western Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.1, 24th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Western Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 24.4, 59th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Western Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Western Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.4 pts, 19th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Western Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 100% returning, 100th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Central Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 15.2, 7th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.1, 24th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 31.5, 20th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 24.4, 59th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 178.9 pts, 31st percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.4 pts, 19th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Central Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 54% returning, 62nd percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Western Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 100% returning, 100th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Central Michigan2026 Western Michigan
Offensive / play0.0625th percentile0.1446th percentile
PPA allowed / play0.1522nd percentile0.0648th percentile
Points per game17.07th percentile6 games25.734th percentile6 games
per game26.330th percentile6 games17.382nd percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Central Michigan2026 Western Michigan
Central Michigan 2026: 9th percentileWestern Michigan 2026: 36th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Central Michigan→ steady (−2 pctl over 3 seasons)
Western Michigan↗ rising (+15 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Central Michigan
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
25th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
9th percentile
Underperforming its talent (−17)
2026 Western Michigan
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
28th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
36th percentile
Matching its talent (+9)

Campus distance

100 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Central Michigan OL vs 2026 Western Michigan DL287.6 lbs265.6 lbs
2026 Western Michigan OL vs 2026 Central Michigan DL302.9 lbs259.3 lbs

2026 Central Michigan line yards 3.33 · 2026 Western Michigan stuff rate 17.0%

2026 Western Michigan line yards 2.98 · 2026 Central Michigan stuff rate 14.6%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Western Michigan leads 15–11 since 2000

Western Michigan has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2025Central Michigan 21–24 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2024Central Michigan 16–14 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2023Central Michigan 28–38 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2022Central Michigan 10–12 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2021Central Michigan 42–30 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2020Central Michigan 44–52 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2019Central Michigan 15–31 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2018Central Michigan 10–35 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2017Central Michigan 35–28 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2016Central Michigan 10–49 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2015Central Michigan 39–41 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2014Central Michigan 20–32 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2013Central Michigan 27–22 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2012Central Michigan 31–42 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2011Central Michigan 14–44 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2010Central Michigan 26–22 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2009Central Michigan 34–23 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2008Central Michigan 38–28 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2007Central Michigan 34–31 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2006Central Michigan 31–7 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2005Central Michigan 24–31 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2004Central Michigan 24–21 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2003Central Michigan 21–44 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2002Central Michigan 10–35 Western MichiganKelly/Shorts Stadium · Central Michigan home
2001Central Michigan 17–20 Western MichiganWaldo Stadium · Western Michigan home
2000Central Michigan 21–17 Western MichiganCentral Michigan home
Coaching & program context
2026 Central Michigan

HC

  • Matt Drinkall

OC

  • Derek Fulton (co-OC)
  • Jim Chapin

career average +17.6 SP+ offense

Scheme: Pro spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 32% of its run–pass plays, 4th percentile of 2026 FBS; 58.0 plays a game, 3rd percentile)

DC

  • Sean Cronin

career average +25.7 SP+ defense

Scheme: 3–4 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 Western Michigan

HC

  • Lance Taylor

OC

  • Walt Bell

career average +27.4 SP+ offense

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia, 2025 listing)

Style: Run-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 41% of its run–pass plays, 23rd percentile of 2026 FBS; 61.8 plays a game, 12th percentile)

DC

  • Duane Vaughn (co-DC)
  • Greer Martini

no career track record on file

Scheme: no scheme listed

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Watching the next one?

Western Michigan at Central Michigan · October 17, 2026

View scouting report

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.