2026 Baylor vs 2026 TCU

Baylor
4–1 · 12.7 (27th of 138)
vs
TCU
2–3 · SP+ 9.2 (41st of 138)

Hypothetical

Baylor by 1.0

53% to win

High confidence — 4 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

BaylorPreseason baseline +7.7In-season results +5.0
TCUPreseason baseline +11.5In-season results −2.3
TCU home field +2.5

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Baylor Offense · SP+ 2026: 31.3, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Baylor Defense · SP+ 2026: 19.0, 83rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Baylor Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Baylor Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 200.6 pts, 59th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Baylor Experience · returning production 2026: 60% returning, 71st percentile (2026 roster)2026 TCU Offense · SP+ 2026: 26.5, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 TCU Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.1, 88th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 TCU Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 TCU Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 212.6 pts, 66th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 TCU Experience · returning production 2026: 22% returning, 30th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Baylor Offense · SP+ 2026: 31.3, 69th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 TCU Offense · SP+ 2026: 26.5, 50th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Baylor Defense · SP+ 2026: 19.0, 83rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 TCU Defense · SP+ 2026: 17.1, 88th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Baylor Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 TCU Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Baylor Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 200.6 pts, 59th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 TCU Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 212.6 pts, 66th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Baylor Experience · returning production 2026: 60% returning, 71st percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 TCU Experience · returning production 2026: 22% returning, 30th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Baylor2026 TCU
Offensive / play0.1651st percentile0.1343rd percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.1196th percentile−0.1093rd percentile
Points per game34.869th percentile5 games25.434th percentile5 games
per game14.292nd percentile5 games13.493rd percentile5 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Baylor2026 TCU
Baylor 2026: 81st percentileTCU 2026: 71st percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Baylor→ steady (+9 pctl over 3 seasons)
TCU↘ falling (−11 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Baylor
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
64th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
81st percentile
Outperforming its talent (+17)
2026 TCU
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
77th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
71st percentile
Matching its talent (−7)

Campus distance

80 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Baylor OL vs 2026 TCU DL312.4 lbs267.1 lbs
2026 TCU OL vs 2026 Baylor DL313.5 lbs279.3 lbs

2026 Baylor line yards 2.95 · 2026 TCU stuff rate 21.2%

2026 TCU line yards 2.92 · 2026 Baylor stuff rate 24.2%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · TCU leads 13–5 since 2000

TCU has won 1 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2025Baylor 36–42 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2024Baylor 37–34 TCUMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2023Baylor 17–42 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2022Baylor 28–29 TCUMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2021Baylor 28–30 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2020Baylor 23–33 TCUMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2019Baylor 29–23 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2018Baylor 9–16 TCUMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2017Baylor 22–45 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2016Baylor 22–62 TCUMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2015Baylor 21–28 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2014Baylor 61–58 TCUMcLane Stadium · Baylor home
2013Baylor 41–38 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2012Baylor 21–49 TCUFloyd Casey Stadium · Baylor home
2011Baylor 50–48 TCUFloyd Casey Stadium · Baylor home
2010Baylor 10–45 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2007Baylor 0–27 TCUAmon G. Carter Stadium · TCU home
2006Baylor 7–17 TCUFloyd Casey Stadium · Baylor home
Coaching & program context
2026 Baylor

HC

  • Dave Aranda

OC

  • Jake Spavital

career average +37.2 SP+ offense

Scheme: Bear raid (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Pass-heavy, up-tempo (threw on 50% of its run–pass plays, 77th percentile of 2026 FBS; 82.2 plays a game, 100th percentile)

DC

  • Joe Klanderman

career average +21.1 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 TCU

HC

  • Sonny Dykes

OC

  • A. J. Ricker (co-OC)
  • Gordon Sammis

career average +34.5 SP+ offense

Scheme: Spread (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Balanced, average pace (threw on 48% of its run–pass plays, 62nd percentile of 2026 FBS; 67.2 plays a game, 47th percentile)

DC

  • Andy Avalos

career average +21.1 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Watching the next one?

TCU at Baylor · October 17, 2026

View scouting report

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.