Saturday, October 17

Compare these teams

Wyoming

3–3

vs

Northern Illinois

0–5

3:30 PM ET1:30 PM MTWar Memorial StadiumLaramie, WY

Weather

Clear60°FW 15 mphGusts 25 mphPrecip 0%

At kickoff · 1:30 PM MT · Updated 7 hours ago · National Weather Service

Hour by hour

Laramie · local time (MT)

Hour of the game (MT)

Kickoff hour

Clear60°FW 15 mphGusts 25 mphPrecip 0%

Weather is not an input to the SBR forecast.

Game forecast

63%

Wyoming win probability

Northern Illinois 37%

Wyoming by 5.0

Projected margin

Margin uncertainty ±14.5 points

Published forecast · SBR sbr-2r · Model track record

The game in a minute

01 · Wyoming's case

Wyoming's defense leads its matchup in

Wyoming's defense is in the 69th percentile for points allowed per game this season. Northern Illinois's offense is in the 0th percentile for points per game.

See the underlying numbers

02 · Northern Illinois's answer

Northern Illinois has no clear answer on this matchup

None of its offense's numbers stands out against Wyoming's defense.

03 · What could swing it

Northern Illinois is winless so far

Northern Illinois's record this season is 0–5.

See the records

When each team has the ball

Offensive efficiency meets defensive efficiency. Percentiles run from 0 to 100.

When Wyoming has the ball

Wyoming offense
27th
Northern Illinois defense
12th
Show the underlying numbers
Wyoming offensive per play
0.0727th percentile · #97 nationally
Northern Illinois PPA allowed per play
0.2012th percentile · #120 nationally
Wyoming
44%49th percentile · #71 nationally
Northern Illinois success rate allowed
49%5th percentile · #131 nationally
Wyoming points per game
14.51st percentile · #135 nationally
Northern Illinois points allowed per game
34.66th percentile · #129 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 teams.

Wyoming offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.01
Rush success
47.4%

Northern Illinois defense · 4 of the last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.25
Rush success allowed
51.4%

When Northern Illinois has the ball

Northern Illinois offense
1st
Wyoming defense
26th
Show the underlying numbers
Northern Illinois offensive PPA per play
−0.121st percentile · #135 nationally
Wyoming PPA allowed per play
0.1426th percentile · #101 nationally
Northern Illinois success rate
37%9th percentile · #125 nationally
Wyoming success rate allowed
46%12th percentile · #121 nationally
Northern Illinois points per game
12.40th percentile · #138 nationally
Wyoming points allowed per game
20.569th percentile · #44 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Northern Illinois offense · Last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.08
Rush success
42.0%

Wyoming defense · 5 of the last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.04
Rush success allowed
50.0%

Defense is oriented so a higher percentile is stronger.

Where they attack.

Follow the direction. Check the production.

Offense on the field
Play type
Field measure
Share of charted attemptsDirectional schematic
Direction, from the offense's perspective

Offense moving upfield ↑

Select left, middle or right. The paths show direction only; alignment, routes and throw depth are schematic.

Tyler Hughes · 99% of charted pass attempts

Throwing right

Share of charted plays
52%
Usage: charted in this direction
49 attempts
Yards / attempt
5.0
over 49 attempts with a result
Completion rate
67%
over 49 attempts with a result

94 of 98 have a direction · 4 unknown, excluded · rounded

Charted 4 of 6 games

Efficiency charted in 4 of 6 games

Depth as written in the play-by-play: 78 short · 16 deep · 4 not stated

What to watch

Most charted attempts go right (52%). Middle gives the most yards per attempt: 9.4 over 19 attempts with a result.

Who's driving the offense?

The Wyoming offense in 2026

Featured players for

Tyler Hughes

QB · 6 games

Tyler Hughes

Photo: ESPN

82/136 · 60% season

Passing yards
822
Touchdowns
3
Interceptions
7

Last game

San José State · Oct 9, 2026: 16/24, 114 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT

Tyler Hughes

QB · 6 games

Tyler Hughes

Photo: ESPN

Carries
79
Rushing yards
288
Touchdown
1

Last game

San José State · Oct 9, 2026: 27 carries, 92 yds, 0 TD

Jake Wilson

TE · 6 games

Receptions
19
Receiving yards
197
Touchdown
1

Last game

San José State · Oct 9, 2026: 7 rec, 39 yds, 1 TD

Wyoming player tables

Who is producing

Wyoming player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Wyoming — Passing production
Player
Tyler HughesQB682 / 1368226.037
Bart Edmiston Jr.P11 / 177.000

2 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

Northern Illinois player tables

Who is producing

Northern Illinois player production

2026 evidence · 5 games in this window · 5 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Northern Illinois — Passing production
Player
Taron DickensQB597 / 1409777.033
Jalen MaconQB25 / 13201.501
Brady DavidsonQB14 / 6274.500

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

In the trenches

Wyoming's line averages 304.8 lbs against Northern Illinois's 270.1 lbs front — an edge of 34.7 lbs a man.

Typical FBS gap: 31.7 lbs.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

MatchupO-lineD-line
Wyoming OL304.8 lbs270.1 lbs
Northern Illinois OL299.6 lbs271.7 lbs
  • Wyoming
  • Northern Illinois

Average listed roster weight, 2026 · bars run from 0 to 350 lbs.

How these teams stack up

2026 season. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Wyoming

Points per game
14.5#135 nationally · 1st percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
20.5#44 nationally · 69th percentile · 6 games
Returning production
23% of 2025 PPA returns · 31st percentile
Upperclassmen
45% · 116 of 116 with a class year

Northern Illinois

Points per game
12.4#138 nationally · 0th percentile · 5 games
Points allowed per game
34.6#129 nationally · 6th percentile · 5 games
Returning production
44% of 2025 PPA returns · 56th percentile
Upperclassmen
34% · 116 of 116 with a class year

Recruiting

Wyoming

2026 signing class · #114 nationally
18th percentile · 169.7 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #104 nationally
25th percentile · −0.61 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #127 nationally
8th percentile · 528.3

Northern Illinois

2026 signing class · #82 nationally
41st percentile · 184.9 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #85 nationally
39th percentile · −0.41 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #126 nationally
9th percentile · 536.6

Recruited classes aren't the roster that takes the field.

Season percentile profiles

Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026Wyoming Offense · SP+ 2026: 12.9, 2nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Wyoming Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.7, 42nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Wyoming Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Wyoming Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 169.7 pts, 18th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Wyoming Experience · returning production 2026: 23% returning, 31st percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)Northern Illinois Offense · SP+ 2026: 12.9, 2nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Northern Illinois Defense · SP+ 2026: 36.0, 7th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Northern Illinois Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Northern Illinois Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 184.9 pts, 41st percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Northern Illinois Experience · returning production 2026: 44% returning, 56th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)0100
  • Wyoming Offense · SP+ 2026: 12.9, 2nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Northern Illinois Offense · SP+ 2026: 12.9, 2nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Wyoming Defense · SP+ 2026: 26.7, 42nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Northern Illinois Defense · SP+ 2026: 36.0, 7th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Wyoming Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.1, 28th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Northern Illinois Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Wyoming Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 169.7 pts, 18th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Northern Illinois Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 184.9 pts, 41st percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Wyoming Experience · returning production 2026: 23% returning, 31st percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)
  • Northern Illinois Experience · returning production 2026: 44% returning, 56th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)

Season percentiles · outward is stronger · recruiting and experience are context, not forecast weights

Wyoming: solid line, circles · Northern Illinois: dashed line, squares

Wyoming

Offense · 2026
12.9 · 2nd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
26.7 · 42nd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.1 · 28th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
169.7 pts · 18th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
23% returning · 31st percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Northern Illinois

Offense · SP+ 2026
12.9 · 2nd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
36.0 · 7th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.3 · 12th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
184.9 pts · 41st percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
44% returning · 56th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Wyoming's recent games

Most recent completed 2026 games · play stats exclude garbage time

  1. Oct 9 · 79 recorded plays

    at San José State

    W 16–13

    46%

    Success rate

    0.03

    PPA / play

  2. Oct 3 · 39 recorded plays

    at North Dakota State

    L 0–28

    28%

    Success rate

    −0.33

    PPA / play

  3. Sep 26 · 63 recorded plays

    vs Hawai'i

    W 27–10

    57%

    Success rate

    0.48

    PPA / play

The coaching staff

Wyoming

Head coach

Jay Sawvel

career −12.4 SP+ overall

Offensive coordinator

Christian Taylor

no career rating on file

Defensive coordinator

Aaron Bohl

career +27.8 SP+ defense

Northern Illinois

Head coach

Rob Harley

First season as Northern Illinois's head coach · no career rating on file

Offensive coordinator

Quinn Sanders

career +25.8 SP+ offense

Tony Petersen

Co-offensive coordinator · career +25.8 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator
Not on file

Head-to-head

Wyoming leads 2–0 since 2000
  1. 2021 · Wyoming 50, Northern Illinois 43

    Huskie Stadium

  2. 2016 · Wyoming 40, Northern Illinois 34

    War Memorial Stadium

Evidence and sources

Evidence window: 2026 season to date

  • Wyoming: 6 games
  • Northern Illinois: 5 games
  • Forecast: 2026 game forecast · this game · Saturday Bias
  • Weather: 2026 game forecast · this game · NWS
  • The game in a minute: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • When each team has the ball: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Where they attack: 2026 season to date, garbage time included, regular season only · per team, not ranked · NCAA
  • Featured players: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · per team, not ranked · CFBD
  • In the trenches: 2026 roster snapshot · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Team profiles: 2026 season to date · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Recent games: 2026 recent games, garbage time excluded · this game · CFBD
  • Coaching staff: 2026 coaching staff · per team, not ranked · CFBD (head coaches, SP+) and Wikipedia (coordinators)
  • Head-to-head: completed meetings since 2000 · games between these two programs · CFBD
Compare these teams