Saturday, October 17

Compare these teams

Western Michigan

4–2

at

Central Michigan

3–3

1:30 PM ETKelly/Shorts StadiumMount Pleasant, MI

Weather

Clear50°FNW 10 mphGusts 18 mphPrecip 0%

At kickoff · 1:30 PM ET · Updated 2:03 PM ET · National Weather Service

Hour by hour

Mount Pleasant · local time (ET)

Hour of the game (ET)

Kickoff hour

Clear50°FNW 10 mphGusts 18 mphPrecip 0%

Weather is not an input to the SBR forecast.

Game forecast

72%

Western Michigan win probability

Central Michigan 28%

Western Michigan by 7.9

Projected margin

Margin uncertainty ±13.9 points

Published forecast · SBR sbr-2r · Model track record

The game in a minute

01 · Western Michigan's case

Western Michigan's defense leads its matchup in

Western Michigan's defense is in the 82nd percentile for points allowed per game this season. Central Michigan's offense is in the 7th percentile for points per game.

See the underlying numbers

02 · Central Michigan's answer

Central Michigan has no clear answer on this matchup

None of its offense's numbers stands out against Western Michigan's defense.

03 · What could swing it

The forecast comes with a range

The model gives Western Michigan a 72% chance to win and predicts Western Michigan by 7.9 points. That margin has an uncertainty of ±13.9 points.

See the forecast

When each team has the ball

Offensive efficiency meets defensive efficiency. Percentiles run from 0 to 100.

When Western Michigan has the ball

Western Michigan offense
46th
Central Michigan defense
22nd
Show the underlying numbers
Western Michigan offensive per play
0.1446th percentile · #71 nationally
Central Michigan PPA allowed per play
0.1522nd percentile · #104 nationally
Western Michigan
42%39th percentile · #85 nationally
Central Michigan success rate allowed
47%9th percentile · #126 nationally
Western Michigan points per game
25.734th percentile · #90 nationally
Central Michigan points allowed per game
26.330th percentile · #96 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 teams.

Western Michigan offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.14
Rush success
42.3%

Central Michigan defense · 5 of the last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.14
Rush success allowed
56.4%

When Central Michigan has the ball

Central Michigan offense
25th
Western Michigan defense
48th
Show the underlying numbers
Central Michigan offensive PPA per play
0.0625th percentile · #102 nationally
Western Michigan PPA allowed per play
0.0648th percentile · #64 nationally
Central Michigan success rate
38%14th percentile · #119 nationally
Western Michigan success rate allowed
43%23rd percentile · #106 nationally
Central Michigan points per game
17.07th percentile · #127 nationally
Western Michigan points allowed per game
17.382nd percentile · #25 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Central Michigan offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.16
Rush success
46.4%

Western Michigan defense · 5 of the last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.14
Rush success allowed
41.7%

Defense is oriented so a higher percentile is stronger.

Where they attack.

Follow the direction. Check the production.

Offense on the field
Play type
Field measure
Share of charted attemptsDirectional schematic
Direction, from the offense's perspective

Offense moving upfield ↑

Select left, middle or right. The paths show direction only; alignment, routes and throw depth are schematic.

Broc Lowry · 93% of charted pass attempts

Throwing right

Share of charted plays
46%
Usage: charted in this direction
52 attempts
Yards / attempt
4.3
over 51 attempts with a result
Completion rate
53%
over 51 attempts with a result

114 of 115 have a direction · 1 unknown, excluded · rounded

Charted 5 of 6 games

Efficiency charted in 5 of 6 games

Depth as written in the play-by-play: 97 short · 17 deep · 1 not stated

What to watch

Most charted attempts go right (46%). Middle gives the most yards per attempt: 11.4 over 23 attempts with a result.

Who's driving the offense?

The Western Michigan offense in 2026

Featured players for

Broc Lowry

QB · 6 games

Broc Lowry

Photo: ESPN

95/139 · 68% season

Passing yards
996
Touchdowns
7
Interception
1

Last game

Kent State · Oct 10, 2026: 18/26, 257 yds, 3 TD, 0 INT

Jalen Buckley

RB · 6 games

Jalen Buckley

Photo: ESPN

Carries
78
Rushing yards
392
Touchdowns
5

Last game

Kent State · Oct 10, 2026: 16 carries, 105 yds, 0 TD

Aveion Chenault

WR · 5 games

Aveion Chenault

Photo: ESPN

Receptions
20
Receiving yards
292
Touchdown
1

Last game

Kent State · Oct 10, 2026: 2 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD

Western Michigan player tables

Who is producing

Western Michigan player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Western Michigan — Passing production
Player
Broc LowryQB695 / 1399967.271
Trey PettyQB35 / 8597.410

2 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

Central Michigan player tables

Who is producing

Central Michigan player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Central Michigan — Passing production
Player
Angel H FloresQB640 / 673134.712
Jadyn GlasserQB522 / 362256.312
Marcus BeamonQB25 / 8405.000

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

In the trenches

Western Michigan's line averages 302.9 lbs against Central Michigan's 259.3 lbs front — an edge of 43.6 lbs a man.

Typical FBS gap: 31.7 lbs.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

MatchupO-lineD-line
Western Michigan OL302.9 lbs259.3 lbs
Central Michigan OL287.6 lbs265.6 lbs
  • Western Michigan
  • Central Michigan

Average listed roster weight, 2026 · bars run from 0 to 350 lbs.

How these teams stack up

2026 season. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Western Michigan

Points per game
25.7#90 nationally · 34th percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
17.3#25 nationally · 82nd percentile · 6 games
Returning production
100% of 2025 PPA returns · 100th percentile
Upperclassmen
52% · 154 of 154 with a class year

Central Michigan

Points per game
17.0#127 nationally · 7th percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
26.3#96 nationally · 30th percentile · 6 games
Returning production
54% of 2025 PPA returns · 62nd percentile
Upperclassmen
42% · 113 of 113 with a class year

Recruiting

Western Michigan

2026 signing class · #112 nationally
19th percentile · 171.4 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #100 nationally
28th percentile · −0.58 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #108 nationally
22nd percentile · 572.2

Central Michigan

2026 signing class · #95 nationally
31st percentile · 178.9 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #107 nationally
23rd percentile · −0.64 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #125 nationally
9th percentile · 540.0

Recruited classes aren't the roster that takes the field.

Season percentile profiles

Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026Western Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.1, 24th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Western Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 24.4, 59th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Western Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Western Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.4 pts, 19th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Western Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 100% returning, 100th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)Central Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 15.2, 7th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Central Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 31.5, 20th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Central Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Central Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 178.9 pts, 31st percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Central Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 54% returning, 62nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)0100
  • Western Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 21.1, 24th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Central Michigan Offense · SP+ 2026: 15.2, 7th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Western Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 24.4, 59th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Central Michigan Defense · SP+ 2026: 31.5, 20th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Western Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.1, 50th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Central Michigan Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.3, 12th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Western Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.4 pts, 19th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Central Michigan Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 178.9 pts, 31st percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Western Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 100% returning, 100th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)
  • Central Michigan Experience · returning production 2026: 54% returning, 62nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)

Season percentiles · outward is stronger · recruiting and experience are context, not forecast weights

Western Michigan: solid line, circles · Central Michigan: dashed line, squares

Western Michigan

Offense · 2026
21.1 · 24th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
24.4 · 59th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
0.1 · 50th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
171.4 pts · 19th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
100% returning · 100th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Central Michigan

Offense · SP+ 2026
15.2 · 7th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
31.5 · 20th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.3 · 12th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
178.9 pts · 31st percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
54% returning · 62nd percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Western Michigan's recent games

Most recent completed 2026 games · play stats exclude garbage time

  1. Oct 10 · 52 recorded plays

    vs Kent State

    W 38–7

    48%

    Success rate

    0.37

    PPA / play

  2. Oct 3 · 61 recorded plays

    at Buffalo

    W 20–17

    48%

    Success rate

    0.12

    PPA / play

  3. Sep 26 · 38 recorded plays

    vs Boise State

    L 7–32

    42%

    Success rate

    −0.12

    PPA / play

The coaching staff

Western Michigan

Head coach

Lance Taylor

career −9.2 SP+ overall

Offensive coordinator

Walt Bell

career +27.4 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Duane Vaughn

Co-defensive coordinator · no career rating on file

Greer Martini

no career rating on file

Central Michigan

Head coach

Matt Drinkall

career −8.8 SP+ overall

Offensive coordinator

Derek Fulton

Co-offensive coordinator · career +17.6 SP+ offense

Jim Chapin

career +17.6 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Sean Cronin

career +25.7 SP+ defense

Head-to-head

Western Michigan leads 15–11 since 2000
  1. 2025 · Western Michigan 24, Central Michigan 21

    Waldo Stadium

  2. 2024 · Central Michigan 16, Western Michigan 14

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  3. 2023 · Western Michigan 38, Central Michigan 28

    Waldo Stadium

  4. 2022 · Western Michigan 12, Central Michigan 10

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  5. 2021 · Central Michigan 42, Western Michigan 30

    Waldo Stadium

  6. 2020 · Western Michigan 52, Central Michigan 44

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  7. 2019 · Western Michigan 31, Central Michigan 15

    Waldo Stadium

  8. 2018 · Western Michigan 35, Central Michigan 10

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  9. 2017 · Central Michigan 35, Western Michigan 28

    Waldo Stadium

  10. 2016 · Western Michigan 49, Central Michigan 10

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  11. 2015 · Western Michigan 41, Central Michigan 39

    Waldo Stadium

  12. 2014 · Western Michigan 32, Central Michigan 20

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  13. 2013 · Central Michigan 27, Western Michigan 22

    Waldo Stadium

  14. 2012 · Western Michigan 42, Central Michigan 31

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  15. 2011 · Western Michigan 44, Central Michigan 14

    Waldo Stadium

  16. 2010 · Central Michigan 26, Western Michigan 22

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  17. 2009 · Central Michigan 34, Western Michigan 23

    Waldo Stadium

  18. 2008 · Central Michigan 38, Western Michigan 28

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  19. 2007 · Central Michigan 34, Western Michigan 31

    Waldo Stadium

  20. 2006 · Central Michigan 31, Western Michigan 7

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  21. 2005 · Western Michigan 31, Central Michigan 24

    Waldo Stadium

  22. 2004 · Central Michigan 24, Western Michigan 21

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  23. 2003 · Western Michigan 44, Central Michigan 21

    Waldo Stadium

  24. 2002 · Western Michigan 35, Central Michigan 10

    Kelly/Shorts Stadium

  25. 2001 · Western Michigan 20, Central Michigan 17

    Waldo Stadium

  26. 2000 · Central Michigan 21, Western Michigan 17

Evidence and sources

Evidence window: 2026 season to date

  • Western Michigan: 6 games
  • Central Michigan: 6 games
  • Forecast: 2026 game forecast · this game · Saturday Bias
  • Weather: 2026 game forecast · this game · NWS
  • The game in a minute: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • When each team has the ball: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Where they attack: 2026 season to date, garbage time included, regular season only · per team, not ranked · NCAA
  • Featured players: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · per team, not ranked · CFBD
  • In the trenches: 2026 roster snapshot · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Team profiles: 2026 season to date · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Recent games: 2026 recent games, garbage time excluded · this game · CFBD
  • Coaching staff: 2026 coaching staff · per team, not ranked · CFBD (head coaches, SP+) and Wikipedia (coordinators)
  • Head-to-head: completed meetings since 2000 · games between these two programs · CFBD
Compare these teams