Saturday, October 17

Compare these teams

Virginia

4–2

at

SMU

4–1 · AP #24

12:00 PM ET11:00 AM CTGerald J. Ford StadiumUniversity Park, TX

Weather

Partly cloudy65°FNE 10 mphGusts 17 mphPrecip 1%

At kickoff · 11:00 AM CT · Updated 1:26 PM CT · National Weather Service

Hour by hour

University Park · local time (CT)

Hour of the game (CT)

Kickoff hour

Partly cloudy65°FNE 10 mphGusts 17 mphPrecip 1%

Weather is not an input to the SBR forecast.

Game forecast

31%

Virginia win probability

SMU 69%

SMU by 7.0

Projected margin

Margin uncertainty ±14.1 points

Published forecast · SBR sbr-2r · Model track record

The game in a minute

01 · SMU's case

SMU's defense leads its matchup in allowed

SMU's defense is in the 73rd percentile for success rate allowed this season. Virginia's offense is in the 55th percentile for success rate.

See the underlying numbers

02 · Virginia's answer

Virginia has no clear answer on this matchup

None of its offense's numbers stands out against SMU's defense.

03 · What could swing it

Virginia leans on its top passer

Virginia's leading passer has thrown 68% of the team's charted attempts this season.

See where they attack

When each team has the ball

Offensive efficiency meets defensive efficiency. Percentiles run from 0 to 100.

When Virginia has the ball

Virginia offense
57th
SMU defense
58th
Show the underlying numbers
Virginia offensive per play
0.1857th percentile · #54 nationally
SMU PPA allowed per play
0.0458th percentile · #55 nationally
Virginia success rate
44%55th percentile · #62 nationally
SMU success rate allowed
37%73rd percentile · #38 nationally
Virginia points per game
32.863rd percentile · #52 nationally
SMU per game
23.053rd percentile · #65 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 teams.

Virginia offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.11
Rush success
49.7%

SMU defense · 4 of the last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.43
Rush success allowed
45.1%

When SMU has the ball

SMU offense
71st
Virginia defense
73rd
Show the underlying numbers
SMU offensive PPA per play
0.2271st percentile · #38 nationally
Virginia PPA allowed per play
−0.0173rd percentile · #38 nationally
SMU success rate
49%82nd percentile · #26 nationally
Virginia success rate allowed
37%70th percentile · #42 nationally
SMU points per game
34.666th percentile · #46 nationally
Virginia points allowed per game
19.273rd percentile · #37 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

SMU offense · Last 5 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.26
Rush success
45.5%

Virginia defense · 5 of the last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.23
Rush success allowed
42.6%

Defense is oriented so a higher percentile is stronger.

Where they attack.

Follow the direction. Check the production.

Offense on the field
Play type
Field measure
Share of charted attemptsDirectional schematic
Direction, from the offense's perspective

Offense moving upfield ↑

Select left, middle or right. The paths show direction only; alignment, routes and throw depth are schematic.

Beau Pribula · 68% of charted pass attempts

Throwing left

Share of charted plays
44%
Usage: charted in this direction
37 attempts
Yards / attempt
9.4
over 37 attempts with a result
Completion rate
76%
over 37 attempts with a result

85 of 86 have a direction · 1 unknown, excluded · rounded

Charted 5 of 6 games

Efficiency charted in 5 of 6 games

Depth as written in the play-by-play: 72 short · 13 deep · 1 not stated

Who's driving the offense?

The Virginia offense in 2026

Featured players for

Beau Pribula

QB · 6 games

Beau Pribula

Photo: ESPN

91/137 · 66% season

Passing yards
1,080
Touchdowns
13
Interception
1

Last game

Syracuse · Oct 10, 2026: 11/19, 119 yds, 1 TD, 0 INT

Jekail Middlebrook

RB · 6 games

Jekail Middlebrook

Photo: ESPN

Carries
67
Rushing yards
337
Touchdowns
3

Last game

Syracuse · Oct 10, 2026: 17 carries, 95 yds, 2 TD

Kameron Courtney

WR · 5 games

Kameron Courtney

Photo: ESPN

Receptions
18
Receiving yards
204
Touchdowns
2

Last game

Syracuse · Oct 10, 2026: 3 rec, 38 yds, 0 TD

Virginia player tables

Who is producing

Virginia player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Virginia — Passing production
Player
Beau PribulaQB691 / 1371,0807.9131
Eli HolsteinQB212 / 1818010.030
Cole GeerQB23 / 7456.410

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

SMU player tables

Who is producing

SMU player production

2026 evidence · 5 games in this window · 5 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

SMU — Passing production
Player
Kevin JenningsQB5117 / 1561,61310.3145
Ty HawkinsQB111 / 131048.020
Charlie FiserQB11 / 284.000
Cole LeinartQB11 / 155.000

4 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

In the trenches

Virginia's line averages 306.4 lbs against SMU's 273.6 lbs front — an edge of 32.8 lbs a man.

Typical FBS gap: 31.7 lbs.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

MatchupO-lineD-line
Virginia OL306.4 lbs273.6 lbs
SMU OL310.5 lbs268.3 lbs
  • Virginia
  • SMU

Average listed roster weight, 2026 · bars run from 0 to 350 lbs.

How these teams stack up

2026 season. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Virginia

Points per game
32.8#52 nationally · 63rd percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
19.2#37 nationally · 73rd percentile · 6 games
Returning production
10% of 2025 PPA returns · 13th percentile
Upperclassmen
66% · 121 of 121 with a class year

SMU

Points per game
34.6#46 nationally · 66th percentile · 5 games
Points allowed per game
23.0#65 nationally · 53rd percentile · 5 games
Returning production
57% of 2025 PPA returns · 64th percentile
Upperclassmen
45% · 107 of 107 with a class year

Recruiting

Virginia

2026 signing class · #111 nationally
20th percentile · 171.8 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #75 nationally
46th percentile · −0.26 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #53 nationally
62nd percentile · 700.2

SMU

2026 signing class · #32 nationally
77th percentile · 225.8 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #51 nationally
64th percentile · 0.30 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #31 nationally
78th percentile · 764.5

Recruited classes aren't the roster that takes the field.

Season percentile profiles

Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026Virginia Offense · SP+ 2026: 29.6, 66th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Virginia Defense · SP+ 2026: 21.3, 77th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Virginia Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Virginia Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.8 pts, 20th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Virginia Experience · returning production 2026: 10% returning, 13th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)SMU Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.2, 82nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)SMU Defense · SP+ 2026: 21.0, 78th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)SMU Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)SMU Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 225.8 pts, 77th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)SMU Experience · returning production 2026: 57% returning, 64th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)0100
  • Virginia Offense · SP+ 2026: 29.6, 66th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • SMU Offense · SP+ 2026: 34.2, 82nd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Virginia Defense · SP+ 2026: 21.3, 77th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • SMU Defense · SP+ 2026: 21.0, 78th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Virginia Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.2, 69th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • SMU Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Virginia Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 171.8 pts, 20th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • SMU Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 225.8 pts, 77th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Virginia Experience · returning production 2026: 10% returning, 13th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)
  • SMU Experience · returning production 2026: 57% returning, 64th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)

Season percentiles · outward is stronger · recruiting and experience are context, not forecast weights

Virginia: solid line, circles · SMU: dashed line, squares

Virginia

Offense · 2026
29.6 · 66th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
21.3 · 77th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
0.2 · 69th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
171.8 pts · 20th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
10% returning · 13th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

SMU

Offense · SP+ 2026
34.2 · 82nd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
21.0 · 78th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.4 · 3rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
225.8 pts · 77th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
57% returning · 64th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Virginia's recent games

Most recent completed 2026 games · play stats exclude garbage time

  1. Oct 10 · 56 recorded plays

    vs Syracuse

    W 28–25

    46%

    Success rate

    0.25

    PPA / play

  2. Oct 3 · 51 recorded plays

    at Florida State

    L 7–38

    33%

    Success rate

    −0.11

    PPA / play

  3. Sep 26 · 53 recorded plays

    vs Delaware

    W 42–3

    53%

    Success rate

    0.46

    PPA / play

The coaching staff

Virginia

Head coach
Tony Elliott

Tony Elliott

career −3.4 SP+ overall

Photo: Virginia Office of the Governor, CC BY 2.0

Offensive coordinator

Desmond Kitchings

career +22.0 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

John Rudzinski

career +26.5 SP+ defense

SMU

Head coach

Rhett Lashlee

career +11.4 SP+ overall

Offensive coordinator

Garin Justice

Co-offensive coordinator · career +30.1 SP+ offense

Rob Likens

Co-offensive coordinator · career +30.1 SP+ offense

Defensive coordinator

Maurice Crum Jr.

Co-defensive coordinator · career +21.2 SP+ defense

Rickey Hunley Jr.

Co-defensive coordinator · career +21.2 SP+ defense

Head-to-head

SMU leads 1–0 since 2000
  1. 2024 · SMU 33, Virginia 7

    Scott Stadium

Evidence and sources

Evidence window: 2026 season to date

  • Virginia: 6 games
  • SMU: 5 games
  • Forecast: 2026 game forecast · this game · Saturday Bias
  • Weather: 2026 game forecast · this game · NWS
  • The game in a minute: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • When each team has the ball: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Where they attack: 2026 season to date, garbage time included, regular season only · per team, not ranked · NCAA
  • Featured players: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · per team, not ranked · CFBD
  • In the trenches: 2026 roster snapshot · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Team profiles: 2026 season to date · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Recent games: 2026 recent games, garbage time excluded · this game · CFBD
  • Coaching staff: 2026 coaching staff · per team, not ranked · CFBD (head coaches, SP+) and Wikipedia (coordinators)
  • Head-to-head: completed meetings since 2000 · games between these two programs · CFBD
Compare these teams