Friday, October 23

Compare these teams

NC State

3–3

at

Stanford

2–4

10:30 PM ET7:30 PM PTStanford StadiumStanford, CA

Weather

Forecast available from Friday, October 16.

Weather is not an input to the SBR forecast.

Game forecast

Our forecast for this game posts the Tuesday of game week.

The game in a minute

01 · NC State's case

NC State's offense leads its matchup in scoring

NC State's offense is in the 64th percentile for points per game this season. Stanford's defense is in the 1st percentile for per game.

See the underlying numbers

02 · Stanford's answer

Stanford has no clear answer on this matchup

None of its defense's numbers stands out against NC State's offense.

03 · What could swing it

No forecast yet

There is no published forecast to cite for this game right now.

See the forecast

When each team has the ball

Offensive efficiency meets defensive efficiency. Percentiles run from 0 to 100.

When NC State has the ball

NC State offense
62nd
Stanford defense
0th
Show the underlying numbers
NC State offensive per play
0.1962nd percentile · #51 nationally
Stanford PPA allowed per play
0.370th percentile · #138 nationally
NC State
46%66th percentile · #48 nationally
Stanford success rate allowed
50%4th percentile · #133 nationally
NC State points per game
33.064th percentile · #51 nationally
Stanford points allowed per game
41.51st percentile · #136 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 teams.

NC State offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.28
Rush success
37.7%

Stanford defense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.39
Rush success allowed
51.7%

When Stanford has the ball

Stanford offense
18th
NC State defense
20th
Show the underlying numbers
Stanford offensive PPA per play
0.0318th percentile · #111 nationally
NC State PPA allowed per play
0.1620th percentile · #109 nationally
Stanford success rate
37%9th percentile · #126 nationally
NC State success rate allowed
42%36th percentile · #89 nationally
Stanford points per game
15.73rd percentile · #134 nationally
NC State points allowed per game
27.724th percentile · #103 nationally

PPA and success rate: CFBD, 2026 season to date, garbage time included. Points per game: 2026 games so far. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

Stanford offense · Last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness
1.24
Rush success
38.5%

NC State defense · 5 of the last 6 games · garbage time excluded

Explosiveness allowed
1.33
Rush success allowed
47.4%

Defense is oriented so a higher percentile is stronger.

Where they attack.

Follow the direction. Check the production.

Offense on the field
Play type
Field measure
Share of charted attemptsDirectional schematic
Direction, from the offense's perspective

Offense moving upfield ↑

Select left, middle or right. The paths show direction only; alignment, routes and throw depth are schematic.

CJ Bailey · 92% of charted pass attempts

1 of 163 throws names no passer

Throwing right

Share of charted plays
47%
Usage: charted in this direction
69 attempts
Yards / attempt
8.0
over 68 attempts with a result
Completion rate
72%
over 68 attempts with a result

147 of 150 have a direction · 3 unknown, excluded · rounded

Charted 5 of 6 games

Efficiency charted in 5 of 6 games

Depth as written in the play-by-play: 130 short · 17 deep · 3 not stated

What to watch

Most charted attempts go right (47%). Right gives the most yards per attempt: 8.0 over 68 attempts with a result.

Who's driving the offense?

The NC State offense in 2026

Featured players for

CJ Bailey

QB · 6 games

CJ Bailey

Photo: ESPN

126/189 · 67% season

Passing yards
1,507
Touchdowns
9
Interceptions
4

Last game

Wake Forest · Oct 10, 2026: 28/39, 241 yds, 1 TD, 0 INT

Jayden Scott

RB · 5 games

Jayden Scott

Photo: ESPN

Carries
62
Rushing yards
358
Touchdowns
4

Last game

Louisville · Oct 3, 2026: 5 carries, 12 yds, 0 TD

Keenan Jackson

WR · 6 games

Keenan Jackson

Photo: ESPN

Receptions
27
Receiving yards
400
Touchdowns
5

Last game

Wake Forest · Oct 10, 2026: 5 rec, 61 yds, 0 TD

NC State player tables

Who is producing

NC State player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

NC State — Passing production
Player
CJ BaileyQB6126 / 1891,5078.094
Will WilsonQB39 / 12352.920
Joshisa TraderWR22 / 252.500

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

Stanford player tables

Who is producing

Stanford player production

2026 evidence · 6 games in this window · 6 with recorded rows in this view

Statistic category

Sorted by Completions and attempts, highest first

Stanford — Passing production
Player
Davis WarrenQB6114 / 1951,3516.962
Mike Mitchell Jr.QB35 / 8324.000
Charlie MirerQB10 / 100.001

3 players with recorded rows

Rows are recorded player-game box lines for the games listed above. A missing row is missing data, not proof that a player did not appear, and none of these figures describe targets, snaps, starters or availability.

In the trenches

NC State's line averages 308.3 lbs against Stanford's 277.5 lbs front — an edge of 30.8 lbs a man.

Typical FBS gap: 31.7 lbs.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

MatchupO-lineD-line
NC State OL308.3 lbs277.5 lbs
Stanford OL303.9 lbs273.8 lbs
  • NC State
  • Stanford

Average listed roster weight, 2026 · bars run from 0 to 350 lbs.

How these teams stack up

2026 season. Percentiles and ranks are among 2026 FBS teams.

NC State

Points per game
33.0#51 nationally · 64th percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
27.7#103 nationally · 24th percentile · 6 games
Returning production
60% of 2025 PPA returns · 70th percentile
Upperclassmen
54% · 127 of 127 with a class year

Stanford

Points per game
15.7#134 nationally · 3rd percentile · 6 games
Points allowed per game
41.5#136 nationally · 1st percentile · 6 games
Returning production
21% of 2025 PPA returns · 30th percentile
Upperclassmen
42% · 113 of 113 with a class year

Recruiting

NC State

2026 signing class · #49 nationally
65th percentile · 210.3 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #38 nationally
73rd percentile · 0.47 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #32 nationally
77th percentile · 757.1

Stanford

2026 signing class · #37 nationally
74th percentile · 218.9 pts
4-year recruiting composite (Saturday Bias) · classes 2023–2026 · #42 nationally
70th percentile · 0.43 (0 is the FBS average)
Roster talent (CFBD Team Talent) · 2026 · #50 nationally
64th percentile · 705.8

Recruited classes aren't the roster that takes the field.

Season percentile profiles

Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026NC State Offense · SP+ 2026: 29.2, 61st percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)NC State Defense · SP+ 2026: 30.6, 23rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)NC State Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)NC State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 210.3 pts, 65th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)NC State Experience · returning production 2026: 60% returning, 70th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)Stanford Offense · SP+ 2026: 19.4, 18th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Stanford Defense · SP+ 2026: 33.8, 12th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Stanford Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)Stanford Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 218.9 pts, 74th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)Stanford Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 30th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)0100
  • NC State Offense · SP+ 2026: 29.2, 61st percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Stanford Offense · SP+ 2026: 19.4, 18th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • NC State Defense · SP+ 2026: 30.6, 23rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Stanford Defense · SP+ 2026: 33.8, 12th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • NC State Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.0, 37th percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • Stanford Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (CFBD, 2026 season to date)
  • NC State Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 210.3 pts, 65th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • Stanford Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 218.9 pts, 74th percentile (CFBD, 2026 signing class)
  • NC State Experience · returning production 2026: 60% returning, 70th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)
  • Stanford Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 30th percentile (CFBD, 2026 roster)

Season percentiles · outward is stronger · recruiting and experience are context, not forecast weights

NC State: solid line, circles · Stanford: dashed line, squares

NC State

Offense · 2026
29.2 · 61st percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
30.6 · 23rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
0.0 · 37th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
210.3 pts · 65th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
60% returning · 70th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

Stanford

Offense · SP+ 2026
19.4 · 18th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Defense · SP+ 2026
33.8 · 12th percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Special teams · SP+ 2026
−0.4 · 3rd percentile
CFBD, 2026 season to date
Recruiting · 2026 signing class
218.9 pts · 74th percentile
CFBD, 2026 signing class
Experience · returning production 2026
21% returning · 30th percentile
CFBD, 2026 roster

NC State's recent games

Most recent completed 2026 games · play stats exclude garbage time

  1. Oct 10 · 44 recorded plays

    vs Wake Forest

    L 14–38

    39%

    Success rate

    0.02

    PPA / play

  2. Oct 3 · 86 recorded plays

    vs Louisville

    W 31–28

    40%

    Success rate

    0.26

    PPA / play

  3. Sep 26 · 79 recorded plays

    vs App State

    W 41–31

    53%

    Success rate

    0.27

    PPA / play

The coaching staff

NC State

Head coach
Dave Doeren

Dave Doeren

career +6.4 SP+ overall

Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri, CC BY 3.0

Offensive coordinator
Kurt Roper

Kurt Roper

career +26.0 SP+ offense

Photo: Gamecock Central, CC BY 2.0

Defensive coordinator

Charlton Warren

Co-defensive coordinator · career +31.4 SP+ defense

D. J. Eliot

career +31.4 SP+ defense

Stanford

Head coach
Tavita Pritchard

Tavita Pritchard

First season as Stanford's head coach · no career rating on file

Photo: All-Pro Reels, CC BY-SA 4.0

Offensive coordinator

Terry Heffernan

no career rating on file

Defensive coordinator

Kris Richard

no career rating on file

Head-to-head

NC State leads 1–0 since 2000
  1. 2024 · NC State 59, Stanford 28

    Carter-Finley Stadium

Evidence and sources

Evidence window: 2026 season to date

  • NC State: 6 games
  • Stanford: 6 games
  • The game in a minute: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • When each team has the ball: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Where they attack: 2026 season to date, garbage time included, regular season only · per team, not ranked · NCAA
  • Featured players: 2026 season to date, garbage time included · per team, not ranked · CFBD
  • In the trenches: 2026 roster snapshot · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Team profiles: 2026 season to date · compared with 2026 FBS teams · CFBD
  • Recent games: 2026 recent games, garbage time excluded · this game · CFBD
  • Coaching staff: 2026 coaching staff · per team, not ranked · CFBD (head coaches, SP+) and Wikipedia (coordinators)
  • Head-to-head: completed meetings since 2000 · games between these two programs · CFBD
Compare these teams