2026 Miami vs 2026 Stanford

Miami
5–0 · 27.8 (4th of 138)
vs
Stanford
2–4 · SP+ −14.9 (124th of 138)

Hypothetical

Miami by 35.9

99% to win

High confidence — 4 games in — see our accuracy

Hypothetical forecast · SBR sbr-2r

Why this number

MiamiPreseason baseline +24.0In-season results +5.1
StanfordIn-season results −7.8Preseason baseline +1.1
Neutral site

How they're built

0–100 percentile · higher is stronger

Compare the whole profile, then explore each dimension.

2026 Miami Offense · SP+ 2026: 40.6, 99th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Miami Defense · SP+ 2026: 13.1, 97th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Miami Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Miami Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 284.6 pts, 94th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Miami Experience · returning production 2026: 37% returning, 45th percentile (2026 roster)2026 Stanford Offense · SP+ 2026: 19.4, 18th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Stanford Defense · SP+ 2026: 33.8, 12th percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Stanford Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)2026 Stanford Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 218.9 pts, 74th percentile (2026 signing class)2026 Stanford Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 30th percentile (2026 roster)0100Offense · SP+ 2026Defense · SP+ 2026Special teams · SP+ 2026Recruiting · 2026 signing classExperience · returning production 2026
  • 2026 Miami Offense · SP+ 2026: 40.6, 99th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Stanford Offense · SP+ 2026: 19.4, 18th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Miami Defense · SP+ 2026: 13.1, 97th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Stanford Defense · SP+ 2026: 33.8, 12th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Miami Special teams · SP+ 2026: 0.3, 80th percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Stanford Special teams · SP+ 2026: −0.4, 3rd percentile (2026 season to date)
  • 2026 Miami Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 284.6 pts, 94th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Stanford Recruiting · 2026 signing class: 218.9 pts, 74th percentile (2026 signing class)
  • 2026 Miami Experience · returning production 2026: 37% returning, 45th percentile (2026 roster)
  • 2026 Stanford Experience · returning production 2026: 21% returning, 30th percentile (2026 roster)
Emphasize a team

Offensive production relative to that season’s field. Compare an offense with the opposing defense in the scouting report.

Recruiting and experience add context; the five axes aren't equal weights in the forecast.

The numbers behind the profiles

Measure2026 Miami2026 Stanford
Offensive / play0.42100th percentile0.0318th percentile
PPA allowed / play−0.0685th percentile0.370th percentile
Points per game49.6100th percentile5 games15.73rd percentile6 games
per game9.8100th percentile5 games41.51st percentile6 games

Programs don't stand still

SP+ percentile among FBS teams, by season. The marked point is each compared season.

2026 Miami2026 Stanford
Miami 2026: 98th percentileStanford 2026: 10th percentile2000200520102015202020250255075100

Momentum

Miami→ steady (+5 pctl over 3 seasons)
Stanford↘ falling (−13 pctl over 3 seasons)

Talent in, results out

Recruiting-class percentile feeding each roster, compared with its SP+ result.

2026 Miami
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
95th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
98th percentile
Matching its talent (+3)
2026 Stanford
Average signing-class percentile, classes 2023–2026
69th percentile
SP+ percentile, 2026
10th percentile
Underperforming its talent (−59)

Campus distance

2565 miles apart

There's more to the matchup.

Supporting context, ready when you want it.

In the trenches · both directions
MatchupO-lineD-line
2026 Miami OL vs 2026 Stanford DL318.7 lbs277.5 lbs
2026 Stanford OL vs 2026 Miami DL303.9 lbs263.5 lbs

2026 Miami line yards 3.89 · 2026 Stanford stuff rate 15.0%

2026 Stanford line yards 2.64 · 2026 Miami stuff rate 24.5%

Fans swear big lines win games. They're half right — big-line teams do win more, but only because good programs recruit big linemen. Once we account for talent and last season, line size adds nothing to the prediction. Across 11 seasons, no measurable effect on margin.

Roster size is context. It isn't a forecast advantage.

Backtested effect: 0.42 pts at 1σ.

Head-to-head · Miami leads 2–0 since 2000

Miami has won 2 straight

SeasonScoreVenue
2026Miami 45–6 StanfordStanford Stadium · Stanford home
2025Miami 42–7 StanfordHard Rock Stadium · Miami home
Coaching & program context
2026 Miami

HC

  • Mario Cristobal

OC

  • Shannon Dawson

career average +30.8 SP+ offense

Scheme: Air raid (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Balanced, average pace (threw on 47% of its run–pass plays, 56th percentile of 2026 FBS; 68.8 plays a game, 63rd percentile)

DC

  • Corey Hetherman

career average +14.9 SP+ defense

Scheme: 4–2–5 (listed on Wikipedia)

2026 Stanford

HC

  • Tavita Pritchard (First season as Stanford's head coach)

OC

  • Terry Heffernan

no career track record on file

Scheme: Multiple (listed on Wikipedia)

Style: Pass-heavy, grind-it-out (threw on 54% of its run–pass plays, 91st percentile of 2026 FBS; 64.3 plays a game, 28th percentile)

DC

  • Kris Richard

no career track record on file

Scheme: 4–3 (listed on Wikipedia)

A new coordinator feels like it should swing a game. Across 11 seasons, the change doesn't move the final margin beyond what the roster already tells us. Shown as context, not a factor in our number.

Run-heavy team meets a defense that can't stop the run — feels like extra points waiting. Across 7 seasons the matchup adds nothing beyond what the two ratings already say; if anything the point estimate leans the other way.

Scouting reports

No upcoming game between these teams is on the schedule.

Share this matchup

Pasting the link anywhere unfurls the graphic automatically.